HomeKansasLyon County

Lyon County, Kansas

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 80% of Lyon County's mapped land, a higher share than 99% of US counties and the 5th highest of 105 Kansas counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 53%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 9 flood losses here since 2016. 69% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1970.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

80%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

53%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

69%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Lyon County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)79.7%
High water table (limits basements)53.4%
Septic fields very limited99.3%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)8.0%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)75.9%
Mapped soil547,559 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Kenoma24%over 99%
Clime9%n/a
Martin8%n/a
Ivan8%n/a
Ladysmith8%n/a
Labette6%n/a
Chase County: 71%Coffey County: 77%Osage County: 77%Morris County: 82%Wabaunsee County: 73%Greenwood County: 78%Woodson County: 73%Shawnee County: 65%Lyon County ChaseCoffeyOsageMorrisWabaunseeGreenwoodWoodsonShawneeLyon
Lyon County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas KS111 (2025-08-26)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 8.0% by land area here, and 76% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 80% of the mapped land.

On 53% of Lyon County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 35.78 in, 0.61 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 36.39 in.

USDA rates 99% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 1 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 30.3% of its area, on the September 8, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse16.7%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

9 flood losses since 2016, $110,908 paid. The worst year was 2019, with 5.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20195
20200
20210
20220
20231
20242
20251
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202036.39 in
12 months to August 202635.78 in (-0.61)
202532.67 in (-3.72)
Wettest year since 18951951: 56.70 in
Driest year since 18951936: 18.85 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at EMPORIA 3 NW (4 mi away)10.7

Homes

Housing units15,027
Median year built1970
Built before 198069%
Built 2000 or later13%
Owner-occupied58%
Median value, owner-occupied$150,600
Single-family detached61%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Chase County, KS 26 mi 71% 10%
Coffey County, KS 28 mi 77% 76%
Osage County, KS 28 mi 77% 69%
Morris County, KS 31 mi 82% 10%
Wabaunsee County, KS 35 mi 73% 27%
Greenwood County, KS 40 mi 78% 39%
Woodson County, KS 45 mi 73% 72%
Shawnee County, KS 46 mi 65% 59%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 26, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status