HomeKansasBourbon County

Bourbon County, Kansas

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 69% of Bourbon County's mapped land, a higher share than 96% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 58%.

35.6% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 3 flood losses here since 2016. 73% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1957.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

69%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

58%

high water table: limits basements

36%

in drought, October 13, 2026

73%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Bourbon County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)69.2%
High water table (limits basements)57.6%
Septic fields very limited99.3%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)7.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)66.0%
Mapped soil409,101 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Zaar13%n/a
Clareson13%n/a
Kenoma13%over 99%
Dennis13%92%
Wagstaff12%n/a
Ringo6%n/a
Crawford County: 67%Allen County: 75%Linn County: 78%Vernon County: 54%Neosho County: 72%Anderson County: 80%Barton County: 54%Bates County: 70%Bourbon County CrawfordAllenLinnVernonNeoshoAndersonBartonBatesBourbon
Bourbon County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas KS011 (2025-08-26)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 7.2% by land area here, and 66% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 69% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 35.6% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 69% of Bourbon County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 58% of Bourbon County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 38.20 in, 4.99 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 43.19 in.

USDA rates 99% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

35.6% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 31 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 10 weeks, most recently on the September 8, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse35.6%
D2 severe or worse0.8%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

3 flood losses since 2016, $0 paid. The worst year was 2024, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20160
20171
20180
20190
20200
20211
20220
20230
20241
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202043.19 in
12 months to August 202638.20 in (-4.99)
202542.00 in (-1.19)
Wettest year since 18952019: 60.50 in
Driest year since 18951963: 22.29 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at FT SCOTT (9 mi away)13.6

Homes

Housing units6,756
Median year built1957
Built before 198073%
Built 2000 or later12%
Owner-occupied74%
Median value, owner-occupied$113,800
Single-family detached81%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Crawford County, KS 24 mi 67% 79%
Allen County, KS 25 mi 75% 61%
Linn County, KS 25 mi 78% 61%
Vernon County, MO 28 mi 54% 63%
Neosho County, KS 32 mi 72% 64%
Anderson County, KS 35 mi 80% 72%
Barton County, MO 37 mi 54% 69%
Bates County, MO 39 mi 70% 75%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 26, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status