HomeKansasNeosho County

Neosho County, Kansas

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 72% of Neosho County's mapped land, a higher share than 97% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 64%.

63.7% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 21 flood losses here since 2016. 70% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1963.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

72%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

64%

high water table: limits basements

64%

in drought, October 13, 2026

70%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Neosho County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)71.6%
High water table (limits basements)64.3%
Septic fields very limited98.3%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)7.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)65.1%
Mapped soil369,767 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Kenoma17%over 99%
Dennis10%92%
Wagstaff9%n/a
Zaar8%n/a
Bates8%n/a
Parsons7%n/a
Allen County: 75%Wilson County: 69%Crawford County: 67%Labette County: 75%Bourbon County: 69%Woodson County: 73%Montgomery County: 62%Cherokee County: 52%Neosho County AllenWilsonCrawfordLabetteBourbonWoodsonMontgomeryCherokeeNeosho
Neosho County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas KS133 (2025-08-26)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 7.2% by land area here, and 65% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 72% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 63.7% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 72% of Neosho County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 64% of Neosho County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 42.42 in, 0.80 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 43.22 in.

USDA rates 98% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

63.7% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 32 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 11 weeks, most recently on the September 29, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse63.7%
D2 severe or worse0.1%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

21 flood losses since 2016, $319,956 paid. The worst year was 2019, with 17.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
201917
20200
20212
20221
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date1

Rain

Average year, 1991-202043.22 in
12 months to August 202642.42 in (-0.80)
202541.80 in (-1.42)
Wettest year since 18952019: 64.39 in
Driest year since 18951963: 20.54 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at GALESBURG 1NNE (6 mi away)13.9

Homes

Housing units7,219
Median year built1963
Built before 198070%
Built 2000 or later13%
Owner-occupied77%
Median value, owner-occupied$111,300
Single-family detached83%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Allen County, KS 22 mi 75% 61%
Wilson County, KS 24 mi 69% 60%
Crawford County, KS 26 mi 67% 79%
Labette County, KS 26 mi 75% 72%
Bourbon County, KS 32 mi 69% 58%
Woodson County, KS 33 mi 73% 72%
Montgomery County, KS 35 mi 62% 58%
Cherokee County, KS 38 mi 52% 80%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 26, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status