HomeKentuckyBourbon County

Bourbon County, Kentucky

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 56% of Bourbon County's mapped land, a higher share than 93% of US counties and the highest of 120 Kentucky counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 5%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 21 flood losses here since 2016. 51% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1979.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

56%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

5%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

51%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Bourbon County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)55.9%
High water table (limits basements)5.2%
Septic fields very limited83.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)5.7%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)51.9%
Mapped soil186,567 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Lowell24%76%
Faywood24%n/a
McAfee10%n/a
Bluegrass9%n/a
Maury8%n/a
Cynthiana4%n/a
Nicholas County: 29%Clark County: 27%Fayette County: 40%Harrison County: 11%Montgomery County: 13%Scott County: 31%Robertson County: 7%Bath County: 15%Bourbon County NicholasClarkFayetteHarrisonMontgomeryScottRobertsonBathBourbon
Bourbon County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas KY604 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 5.7% by land area here, and 52% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 56% of the mapped land.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 48.28 in, 0.93 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 49.21 in.

USDA rates 84% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 7 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 6 weeks, most recently on the May 19, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse64.8%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

21 flood losses since 2016, $233,454 paid. The worst year was 2020, with 14.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20182
20192
202014
20210
20220
20230
20240
20253
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202049.21 in
12 months to August 202648.28 in (-0.93)
202558.47 in (+9.26)
Wettest year since 18952018: 72.68 in
Driest year since 18951930: 25.14 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at PARIS (2 mi away)12.5

Homes

Housing units9,181
Median year built1979
Built before 198051%
Built 2000 or later17%
Owner-occupied64%
Median value, owner-occupied$229,300
Single-family detached74%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Nicholas County, KY 14 mi 29% 2%
Clark County, KY 16 mi 27% 9%
Fayette County, KY 18 mi 40% 13%
Harrison County, KY 18 mi 11% 3%
Montgomery County, KY 20 mi 13% 16%
Scott County, KY 21 mi 31% 3%
Robertson County, KY 23 mi 7% 2%
Bath County, KY 26 mi 15% 18%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status