HomeKentuckyLawrence County

Lawrence County, Kentucky

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 17% of Lawrence County's mapped land, a higher share than 66% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 14%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 11 flood losses here since 2016. 35% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1989.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

17%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

14%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

35%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Lawrence County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)16.9%
High water table (limits basements)14.1%
Septic fields very limited90.4%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.6%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)16.9%
Mapped soil268,806 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Shelocta20%0%
Marrowbone10%n/a
Handshoe8%n/a
Upshur7%99%
Fedscreek6%n/a
Blairton5%n/a
Johnson County: 0%Wayne County: 17%Elliott County: 4%Boyd County: 40%Martin County: 0%Carter County: 27%Morgan County: 9%Magoffin County: 4%Lawrence County JohnsonWayneElliottBoydMartinCarterMorganMagoffinLawrence
Lawrence County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas KY640 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 2.6% by land area here, and 17% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 17% of the mapped land.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 42.94 in, 4.16 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 47.10 in.

USDA rates 90% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 11 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 6 weeks, most recently on the May 26, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

11 flood losses since 2016, $140,367 paid. The worst year was 2018, with 3.

YearFlood losses
20163
20171
20183
20192
20200
20212
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202047.10 in
12 months to August 202642.94 in (-4.16)
202550.03 in (+2.93)
Wettest year since 18951950: 60.69 in
Driest year since 18951930: 23.84 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at PAINTSVILLE 1E (18 mi away)11.9

Homes

Housing units7,604
Median year built1989
Built before 198035%
Built 2000 or later27%
Owner-occupied78%
Median value, owner-occupied$111,700
Single-family detached57%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Johnson County, KY 17 mi 0% 1%
Wayne County, WV 18 mi 17% 28%
Elliott County, KY 20 mi 4% 15%
Boyd County, KY 20 mi 40% 25%
Martin County, KY 23 mi 0% 1%
Carter County, KY 24 mi 27% 35%
Morgan County, KY 30 mi 9% 13%
Magoffin County, KY 32 mi 4% 5%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status