HomeKentuckyMadison County

Madison County, Kentucky

A shallow water table limits basements on 19% of Madison County's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 13%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 59 flood losses here since 2016, 18% of them in buildings with basements. 31% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1993.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

13%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

19%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

31%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Madison County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)12.9%
High water table (limits basements)18.7%
Septic fields very limited82.3%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.0%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)10.5%
Mapped soil283,706 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Lowell9%4%
Faywood8%n/a
Culleoka7%n/a
Eden6%0%
Shrouts6%n/a
Mercer6%n/a
Garrard County: 5%Estill County: 8%Clark County: 9%Jessamine County: 4%Fayette County: 13%Powell County: 9%Rockcastle County: 19%Jackson County: 0%Madison County GarrardEstillClarkJessamineFayettePowellRockcastleJacksonMadison
Madison County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas KY151 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

On 19% of Madison County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 50.23 in, 0.60 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 49.63 in.

USDA rates 82% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 11 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 10 weeks, most recently on the June 9, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

59 flood losses since 2016, $2.0 million paid. The worst year was 2026, with 19. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 18% basements, 14% slabs, 41% crawl spaces, 27% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 18 in.

YearFlood losses
20163
20170
20180
20193
20202
202113
20223
20233
20240
202513
2026 to date19

Rain

Average year, 1991-202049.63 in
12 months to August 202650.23 in (+0.60)
202563.28 in (+13.65)
Wettest year since 18952018: 72.08 in
Driest year since 18951930: 24.63 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at RICHMOND STATE POLICE (1 mi away)14.8

Homes

Housing units40,456
Median year built1993
Built before 198031%
Built 2000 or later37%
Owner-occupied62%
Median value, owner-occupied$232,000
Single-family detached62%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Garrard County, KY 16 mi 18% 5%
Estill County, KY 17 mi 3% 8%
Clark County, KY 18 mi 27% 9%
Jessamine County, KY 20 mi 27% 4%
Fayette County, KY 24 mi 40% 13%
Powell County, KY 25 mi 2% 9%
Rockcastle County, KY 25 mi 11% 19%
Jackson County, KY 26 mi 3% under 1%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status