HomeKentuckyLyon County

Lyon County, Kentucky

A shallow water table limits basements on 18% of Lyon County's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 0%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 35% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1989.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

0%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

18%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

35%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Lyon County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.0%
High water table (limits basements)18.4%
Septic fields very limited59.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.4%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)under 0.1%
Mapped soil164,262 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Hammack15%n/a
Baxter13%n/a
Nicholson12%n/a
Brandon11%n/a
Lax5%n/a
Nolin5%n/a
Caldwell County: 43%Marshall County: 57%Livingston County: 49%Trigg County: 13%Crittenden County: 54%Calloway County: 54%Christian County: 34%McCracken County: 73%Lyon County CaldwellMarshallLivingstonTriggCrittendenCallowayChristianMcCrackenLyon
Lyon County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas KY629 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

On 18% of Lyon County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 42.17 in, 8.58 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 50.75 in.

USDA rates 60% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 13 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 10 weeks, most recently on the June 2, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse54.5%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Lyon County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202050.75 in
12 months to August 202642.17 in (-8.58)
202555.34 in (+4.59)
Wettest year since 18952011: 69.89 in
Driest year since 18951963: 26.96 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at PRINCETON 1 SE (14 mi away)15.3

Homes

Housing units4,847
Median year built1989
Built before 198035%
Built 2000 or later27%
Owner-occupied80%
Median value, owner-occupied$189,500
Single-family detached72%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Caldwell County, KY 15 mi 6% 43%
Marshall County, KY 17 mi 1% 57%
Livingston County, KY 20 mi 3% 49%
Trigg County, KY 20 mi under 1% 13%
Crittenden County, KY 23 mi 1% 54%
Calloway County, KY 30 mi under 1% 54%
Christian County, KY 34 mi under 1% 34%
McCracken County, KY 34 mi 6% 73%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status