HomeLouisianaRed River Parish

Red River Parish, Louisiana

A shallow water table limits basements on 51% of Red River Parish's mapped land, a higher share than 67% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 29%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 5 flood losses here since 2016. 49% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1981.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

29%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

51%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

49%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Red River Parish

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)29.4%
High water table (limits basements)51.3%
Septic fields very limited65.2%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)5.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)29.4%
Mapped soil257,300 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Guyton12%n/a
Moreland11%n/a
Ruston10%n/a
Malbis8%n/a
Hallsummit7%n/a
Severn5%n/a
De Soto Parish: 46%Bienville Parish: 54%Natchitoches Parish: 61%Sabine Parish: 51%Winn Parish: 81%Webster Parish: 47%Bossier Parish: 58%Caddo Parish: 50%Red River Parish De SotoBienvilleNatchitochesSabineWinnWebsterBossierCaddoRed River
Red River Parish (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas LA081 (2025-09-04)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 5.2% by land area here, and 29% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 29% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 29% of Red River Parish's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 51% of Red River Parish's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 36.94 in, 18.78 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 55.72 in.

USDA rates 65% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 47 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 36 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse100%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

5 flood losses since 2016, $186,965 paid. The worst year was 2017, with 2.

YearFlood losses
20162
20172
20180
20190
20200
20210
20220
20230
20241
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202055.72 in
12 months to August 202636.94 in (-18.78)
202549.84 in (-5.88)
Wettest year since 18951989: 75.96 in
Driest year since 18951943: 29.01 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at KORAN (22 mi away)18.1

Homes

Housing units3,615
Median year built1981
Built before 198049%
Built 2000 or later29%
Owner-occupied77%
Median value, owner-occupied$119,700
Single-family detached58%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
De Soto Parish, LA 23 mi 45% 46%
Bienville Parish, LA 24 mi 24% 54%
Natchitoches Parish, LA 30 mi 50% 61%
Sabine Parish, LA 39 mi 39% 51%
Winn Parish, LA 43 mi 37% 81%
Webster Parish, LA 44 mi 20% 47%
Bossier Parish, LA 44 mi 47% 58%
Caddo Parish, LA 46 mi 31% 50%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 4, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status