HomeMarylandCalvert County

Calvert County, Maryland

A shallow water table limits basements on 56% of Calvert County's mapped land, a higher share than 71% of US counties and the 8th highest of 24 Maryland counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on under 1%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 73 flood losses here since 2016, 4% of them in buildings with basements. 32% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1990.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

<1%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

56%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

32%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Calvert County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.1%
High water table (limits basements)55.7%
Septic fields very limited87.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.7%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)under 0.1%
Mapped soil153,800 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Dodon21%n/a
Downer15%n/a
Marr11%n/a
Ingleside9%n/a
Woodstown7%n/a
Issue6%n/a
St. Mary's County: 47%Talbot County: 65%Charles County: 61%Dorchester County: 69%Prince George's County: 46%Westmoreland County: 38%Anne Arundel County: 46%Alexandria city: 44%Calvert County St. Mary'sTalbotCharlesDorchesterPrince George'sWestmorelandAnne ArundelAlexandria cityCalvert
Calvert County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MD009 (2025-09-09)

What the numbers mean here

On 56% of Calvert County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 33.10 in, 12.63 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 45.73 in.

USDA rates 88% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 34 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 24 weeks, most recently on the July 28, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse80.2%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

73 flood losses since 2016, $912,234 paid. The worst year was 2021, with 33. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 4% basements, 18% slabs, 39% crawl spaces, 39% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 12 in.

YearFlood losses
20163
20171
20188
20195
202014
202133
20222
20232
20244
20251
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202045.73 in
12 months to August 202633.10 in (-12.63)
202539.46 in (-6.27)
Wettest year since 18952018: 69.06 in
Driest year since 18951930: 23.22 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at MECHANICSVILLE 5 NE (11 mi away)12.4

Homes

Housing units36,119
Median year built1990
Built before 198032%
Built 2000 or later28%
Owner-occupied87%
Median value, owner-occupied$460,200
Single-family detached88%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
St. Mary's County, MD 20 mi 1% 47%
Talbot County, MD 25 mi 0% 65%
Charles County, MD 26 mi 4% 61%
Dorchester County, MD 27 mi 0% 69%
Prince George's County, MD 28 mi 1% 46%
Westmoreland County, VA 32 mi 8% 38%
Anne Arundel County, MD 33 mi 0% 46%
Alexandria city, VA 37 mi 3% 44%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 9, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status