HomeMichiganAlcona County

Alcona County, Michigan

A shallow water table limits basements on 45% of Alcona County's mapped land, a higher share than 62% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 8%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 6 flood losses here since 2016. 62% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1974.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

8%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

45%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

62%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Alcona County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)7.5%
High water table (limits basements)45.5%
Septic fields very limited89.0%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)16.9%
Mapped soil445,126 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Klacking9%n/a
McGinn8%n/a
Grayling6%n/a
Graycalm5%n/a
Lupton5%n/a
Glennie3%n/a
Alpena County: 74%Iosco County: 60%Oscoda County: 21%Presque Isle County: 53%Ogemaw County: 39%Montmorency County: 36%Arenac County: 76%Huron County: 93%Alcona County AlpenaIoscoOscodaPresque IsleOgemawMontmorencyArenacHuronAlcona
Alcona County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MI001 (2025-09-02)

What the numbers mean here

On 45% of Alcona County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 39.73 in, 8.75 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 30.98 in.

USDA rates 89% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 15 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 1.4% of its area, in 9 weeks, most recently on the January 6, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

6 flood losses since 2016, $61,562 paid. The worst year was 2026, with 2.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20181
20191
20201
20211
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date2

Rain

Average year, 1991-202030.98 in
12 months to August 202639.73 in (+8.75)
202530.74 in (-0.24)
Wettest year since 18951994: 37.56 in
Driest year since 18951925: 19.96 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at HALE LOUD DAM (25 mi away)6.3

Homes

Housing units10,320
Median year built1974
Built before 198062%
Built 2000 or later16%
Owner-occupied90%
Median value, owner-occupied$162,800
Single-family detached89%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Alpena County, MI 18 mi 5% 74%
Iosco County, MI 19 mi 5% 60%
Oscoda County, MI 41 mi 4% 21%
Presque Isle County, MI 42 mi 1% 53%
Ogemaw County, MI 47 mi 10% 39%
Montmorency County, MI 48 mi 2% 36%
Arenac County, MI 48 mi 6% 76%
Huron County, MI 56 mi 0% 93%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 2, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status