HomeMichiganIosco County

Iosco County, Michigan

A shallow water table limits basements on 60% of Iosco County's mapped land, a higher share than 74% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 5%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 41 flood losses here since 2016. 67% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1972.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

5%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

60%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

67%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Iosco County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)5.3%
High water table (limits basements)60.0%
Septic fields very limited94.9%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.6%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)12.1%
Mapped soil361,837 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Grayling22%n/a
Au Gres6%n/a
Deford5%n/a
Kawkawlin4%n/a
Croswell4%n/a
Graycalm4%n/a
Alcona County: 45%Arenac County: 76%Alpena County: 74%Ogemaw County: 39%Huron County: 93%Oscoda County: 21%Bay County: 96%Gladwin County: 72%Iosco County AlconaArenacAlpenaOgemawHuronOscodaBayGladwinIosco
Iosco County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MI069 (2025-09-03)

What the numbers mean here

On 60% of Iosco County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 37.59 in, 5.92 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 31.67 in.

USDA rates 95% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 21 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 88.7% of its area, in 7 weeks, most recently on the January 6, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

41 flood losses since 2016, $791,731 paid. The worst year was 2020, with 17.

YearFlood losses
20161
20170
20182
201913
202017
20211
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date7

Rain

Average year, 1991-202031.67 in
12 months to August 202637.59 in (+5.92)
202530.00 in (-1.67)
Wettest year since 18951959: 40.63 in
Driest year since 18951958: 18.74 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at E TAWAS (9 mi away)5.4

Homes

Housing units20,061
Median year built1972
Built before 198067%
Built 2000 or later12%
Owner-occupied82%
Median value, owner-occupied$142,200
Single-family detached83%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Alcona County, MI 19 mi 8% 45%
Arenac County, MI 30 mi 6% 76%
Alpena County, MI 35 mi 5% 74%
Ogemaw County, MI 37 mi 10% 39%
Huron County, MI 42 mi 0% 93%
Oscoda County, MI 42 mi 4% 21%
Bay County, MI 56 mi under 1% 96%
Gladwin County, MI 57 mi 2% 72%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 3, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status