HomeMinnesotaCass County

Cass County, Minnesota

A shallow water table limits basements on 44% of Cass County's mapped land, a higher share than 61% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 1%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 36% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1990.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

1%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

44%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

36%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Cass County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.7%
High water table (limits basements)44.0%
Septic fields very limited71.1%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.9%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)1.6%
Mapped soil1,545,700 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Warba7%n/a
Menahga6%n/a
Seelyeville3%n/a
Friendship3%n/a
Zimmerman2%n/a
Stuntz2%n/a
Hubbard County: 26%Crow Wing County: 51%Wadena County: 67%Aitkin County: 74%Itasca County: 54%Morrison County: 67%Clearwater County: 60%Becker County: 44%Cass County HubbardCrow WingWadenaAitkinItascaMorrisonClearwaterBeckerCass
Cass County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MN021 (2025-09-10)

What the numbers mean here

On 44% of Cass County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 19.94 in, 7.25 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 27.19 in.

USDA rates 71% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 52 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 19 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse96.4%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Cass County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202027.19 in
12 months to August 202619.94 in (-7.25)
202523.16 in (-4.03)
Wettest year since 18951905: 35.54 in
Driest year since 18951976: 14.87 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at LEECH LAKE (21 mi away)4.6

Homes

Housing units24,470
Median year built1990
Built before 198036%
Built 2000 or later33%
Owner-occupied86%
Median value, owner-occupied$288,300
Single-family detached86%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Hubbard County, MN 29 mi 0% 26%
Crow Wing County, MN 34 mi 1% 51%
Wadena County, MN 40 mi under 1% 67%
Aitkin County, MN 50 mi 1% 74%
Itasca County, MN 50 mi 8% 54%
Morrison County, MN 64 mi under 1% 67%
Clearwater County, MN 65 mi 9% 60%
Becker County, MN 66 mi 4% 44%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 10, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status