HomeMinnesotaChippewa County

Chippewa County, Minnesota

A shallow water table limits basements on 77% of Chippewa County's mapped land, a higher share than 86% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 2%.

20.6% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 5 flood losses here since 2016. 81% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1957.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

2%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

77%

high water table: limits basements

21%

in drought, October 13, 2026

81%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Chippewa County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)2.4%
High water table (limits basements)76.8%
Septic fields very limited81.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.0%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)2.3%
Mapped soil376,000 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Bearden14%n/a
Quam11%n/a
Tara9%n/a
Colvin7%n/a
Byrne6%n/a
Rondell4%n/a
Swift County: 78%Yellow Medicine County: 87%Kandiyohi County: 62%Lac qui Parle County: 74%Renville County: 90%Pope County: 52%Stevens County: 75%Lyon County: 87%Chippewa County SwiftYellow MedicineKandiyohiLac qui ParleRenvillePopeStevensLyonChippewa
Chippewa County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MN023 (2025-09-10)

What the numbers mean here

On 77% of Chippewa County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 20.26 in, 7.72 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 27.98 in.

USDA rates 81% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

20.6% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 18 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 83.9% of its area, on the July 28, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse20.6%
D2 severe or worse2.5%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

5 flood losses since 2016, $136,042 paid. The worst year was 2019, with 4.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20194
20200
20210
20221
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202027.98 in
12 months to August 202620.26 in (-7.72)
202533.41 in (+5.43)
Wettest year since 18952019: 36.53 in
Driest year since 18951976: 11.53 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at MONTEVIDEO 1SW (11 mi away)6.3

Homes

Housing units5,661
Median year built1957
Built before 198081%
Built 2000 or later7%
Owner-occupied72%
Median value, owner-occupied$156,100
Single-family detached79%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Swift County, MN 18 mi 6% 78%
Yellow Medicine County, MN 26 mi 9% 87%
Kandiyohi County, MN 29 mi 11% 62%
Lac qui Parle County, MN 30 mi 9% 74%
Renville County, MN 36 mi 17% 90%
Pope County, MN 39 mi 4% 52%
Stevens County, MN 44 mi 11% 75%
Lyon County, MN 45 mi 10% 87%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 10, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status