HomeMinnesotaDouglas County

Douglas County, Minnesota

A shallow water table limits basements on 46% of Douglas County's mapped land, a higher share than 63% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 5%.

92.3% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 44% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1986.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

5%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

46%

high water table: limits basements

92%

in drought, October 13, 2026

44%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Douglas County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)5.0%
High water table (limits basements)46.4%
Septic fields very limited74.6%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.5%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)5.0%
Mapped soil460,600 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Waukon13%n/a
Hokans5%n/a
Langhei5%n/a
Arvilla4%n/a
Lakepark4%n/a
Quam4%n/a
Pope County: 52%Grant County: 78%Todd County: 53%Otter Tail County: 40%Stevens County: 75%Swift County: 78%Stearns County: 54%Traverse County: 94%Douglas County PopeGrantToddOtter TailStevensSwiftStearnsTraverseDouglas
Douglas County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MN041 (2025-09-10)

What the numbers mean here

On 46% of Douglas County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 20.61 in, 6.36 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 26.97 in.

USDA rates 75% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

92.3% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 12 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 5 weeks, most recently on the September 22, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse92.3%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Douglas County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202026.97 in
12 months to August 202620.61 in (-6.36)
202531.09 in (+4.12)
Wettest year since 18951986: 36.93 in
Driest year since 18951976: 12.44 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at GLENWOOD 2WNW (19 mi away)5.6

Homes

Housing units22,332
Median year built1986
Built before 198044%
Built 2000 or later32%
Owner-occupied77%
Median value, owner-occupied$321,400
Single-family detached78%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Pope County, MN 24 mi 4% 52%
Grant County, MN 26 mi 3% 78%
Todd County, MN 28 mi under 1% 53%
Otter Tail County, MN 35 mi 3% 40%
Stevens County, MN 35 mi 11% 75%
Swift County, MN 47 mi 6% 78%
Stearns County, MN 49 mi 1% 54%
Traverse County, MN 50 mi 21% 94%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 10, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status