HomeMissouriPemiscot County

Pemiscot County, Missouri

A shallow water table limits basements on 89% of Pemiscot County's mapped land, a higher share than 95% of US counties and the 8th highest of 115 Missouri counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 41%.

78% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 7 flood losses here since 2016. 65% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1973.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

41%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

89%

high water table: limits basements

78%

in drought, October 13, 2026

65%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Pemiscot County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)41.2%
High water table (limits basements)88.5%
Septic fields very limited92.4%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)9.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)47.1%
Mapped soil339,603 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Sharkey33%99%
Commerce17%n/a
Dundee9%n/a
Hayti9%n/a
Crevasse5%n/a
Portageville5%n/a
Dunklin County: 73%Lake County: 78%Dyer County: 79%New Madrid County: 84%Lauderdale County: 56%Mississippi County: 84%Clay County: 81%Obion County: 66%Pemiscot County DunklinLakeDyerNew MadridLauderdaleMississippiClayObionPemiscot
Pemiscot County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MO155 (2025-09-02)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 9.8% by land area here, and 47% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 41% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 78% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 41% of Pemiscot County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 89% of Pemiscot County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 33.83 in, 16.35 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 50.18 in.

USDA rates 92% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

78% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 44 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 28 weeks, most recently on the July 7, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse78%
D2 severe or worse15.8%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

7 flood losses since 2016, $188,784 paid. The worst year was 2019, with 3.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20193
20201
20211
20220
20230
20240
20252
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202050.18 in
12 months to August 202633.83 in (-16.35)
202550.01 in (-0.17)
Wettest year since 18951957: 77.68 in
Driest year since 18951963: 26.49 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at SAINT FRANCIS (26 mi away)15.7

Homes

Housing units7,501
Median year built1973
Built before 198065%
Built 2000 or later14%
Owner-occupied56%
Median value, owner-occupied$97,000
Single-family detached74%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Dunklin County, MO 16 mi 29% 73%
Lake County, TN 19 mi 29% 78%
Dyer County, TN 24 mi 16% 79%
New Madrid County, MO 28 mi 35% 84%
Lauderdale County, TN 32 mi 15% 56%
Mississippi County, AR 34 mi 52% 84%
Clay County, AR 37 mi 21% 81%
Obion County, TN 37 mi 1% 66%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 2, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status