HomeMissouriPike County

Pike County, Missouri

A shallow water table limits basements on 69% of Pike County's mapped land, a higher share than 81% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 45%.

99.4% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 142 flood losses here since 2016, 15% of them in buildings with basements. 63% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1971.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

45%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

69%

high water table: limits basements

99%

in drought, October 13, 2026

63%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Pike County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)44.6%
High water table (limits basements)68.9%
Septic fields very limited94.4%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)6.3%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)47.8%
Mapped soil437,913 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Goss13%0%
Mexico12%n/a
Keswick11%n/a
Winfield9%n/a
Menfro9%0%
Armstrong5%over 99%
Lincoln County: 55%Ralls County: 75%Pike County: 56%Calhoun County: 25%Montgomery County: 76%Audrain County: 98%Warren County: 59%Marion County: 69%Pike County LincolnRallsPikeCalhounMontgomeryAudrainWarrenMarionPike
Pike County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MO163 (2025-09-02)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 6.3% by land area here, and 48% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 45% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 99.4% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 45% of Pike County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 69% of Pike County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 32.18 in, 7.79 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 39.97 in.

USDA rates 94% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

99.4% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 28 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 9 weeks, most recently on the March 3, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse99.4%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

142 flood losses since 2016, $3.0 million paid. The worst year was 2019, with 94. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 15% basements, 26% slabs, 4% crawl spaces, 55% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 36 in.

YearFlood losses
20161
20176
201819
201994
20201
20210
20220
20235
20249
20253
2026 to date4

Rain

Average year, 1991-202039.97 in
12 months to August 202632.18 in (-7.79)
202530.92 in (-9.05)
Wettest year since 18952008: 56.83 in
Driest year since 18951901: 24.37 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at BOWLING GREEN 1 E (0 mi away)11.5

Homes

Housing units7,620
Median year built1971
Built before 198063%
Built 2000 or later18%
Owner-occupied73%
Median value, owner-occupied$146,000
Single-family detached75%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Lincoln County, MO 22 mi 64% 55%
Ralls County, MO 24 mi 56% 75%
Pike County, IL 25 mi 9% 56%
Calhoun County, IL 30 mi 4% 25%
Montgomery County, MO 32 mi 67% 76%
Audrain County, MO 37 mi 90% 98%
Warren County, MO 40 mi 52% 59%
Marion County, MO 41 mi 53% 69%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 2, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status