HomeMissouriMarion County

Marion County, Missouri

A shallow water table limits basements on 69% of Marion County's mapped land, a higher share than 81% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 53%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 20 flood losses here since 2016. 63% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1971.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

53%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

69%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

63%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Marion County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)52.8%
High water table (limits basements)69.0%
Septic fields very limited93.4%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)6.5%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)50.6%
Mapped soil284,365 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Armstrong12%over 99%
Menfro12%0%
Mexico8%n/a
Goss8%0%
Winfield6%n/a
Putnam6%n/a
Ralls County: 75%Lewis County: 81%Shelby County: 91%Adams County: 70%Monroe County: 85%Knox County: 85%Pike County: 69%Pike County: 56%Marion County RallsLewisShelbyAdamsMonroeKnoxPikePikeMarion
Marion County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MO127 (2025-09-02)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 6.5% by land area here, and 51% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 53% of the mapped land.

On 69% of Marion County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 38.01 in, 1.71 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 39.72 in.

USDA rates 93% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 24 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 10 weeks, most recently on the March 10, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0.5%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

20 flood losses since 2016, $757,790 paid. The worst year was 2019, with 13.

YearFlood losses
20160
20171
20184
201913
20202
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202039.72 in
12 months to August 202638.01 in (-1.71)
202529.00 in (-10.72)
Wettest year since 18951973: 57.59 in
Driest year since 18951988: 21.75 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at QUINCY DAM 21 (13 mi away)9.4

Homes

Housing units12,917
Median year built1971
Built before 198063%
Built 2000 or later15%
Owner-occupied69%
Median value, owner-occupied$162,000
Single-family detached74%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Ralls County, MO 19 mi 56% 75%
Lewis County, MO 20 mi 63% 81%
Shelby County, MO 24 mi 87% 91%
Adams County, IL 26 mi 36% 70%
Monroe County, MO 29 mi 84% 85%
Knox County, MO 35 mi 81% 85%
Pike County, MO 41 mi 45% 69%
Pike County, IL 42 mi 9% 56%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 2, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status