HomeMontanaMcCone County

McCone County, Montana

USDA's soil survey flags shrink-swell clay on 12% of McCone County's mapped land and a shallow water table under basements on under 1%, both below the national shares of 15% and 29%. 0.7% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map.

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 71% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1964.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

12%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

<1%

high water table: limits basements

1%

in drought, October 13, 2026

71%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under McCone County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)12.2%
High water table (limits basements)0.4%
Septic fields very limited73.2%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)11.7%
Mapped soil1,711,722 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Cambert10%n/a
Zahill6%n/a
Cabba5%n/a
Cabbart4%under 1%
Bryant4%n/a
Vida4%n/a
Dawson County: 8%Richland County: 8%Roosevelt County: 10%Prairie County: 10%Garfield County: 22%Valley County: 51%Daniels County: 3%Wibaux County: 22%McCone County DawsonRichlandRooseveltPrairieGarfieldValleyDanielsWibauxMcCone
McCone County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MT055 (2025-08-30)

What the numbers mean here

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 10.75 in, 2.84 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 13.59 in.

USDA rates 73% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

With shrink-swell clay on 12% and a shallow water table on under 1% of the land, the soil survey points to neither problem across most of McCone County; conditions still vary lot by lot.

Drought

0.7% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 45 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 9 weeks, most recently on the June 23, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse14.6%
D1 moderate drought or worse0.7%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in McCone County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202013.59 in
12 months to August 202610.75 in (-2.84)
202514.17 in (+0.58)
Wettest year since 18951978: 20.66 in
Driest year since 18952017: 6.00 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at CIRCLE (17 mi away)1.8

Homes

Housing units1,082
Median year built1964
Built before 198071%
Built 2000 or later14%
Owner-occupied90%
Median value, owner-occupied$211,600
Single-family detached82%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Dawson County, MT 47 mi 8% 1%
Richland County, MT 57 mi 8% 2%
Roosevelt County, MT 57 mi 10% 2%
Prairie County, MT 58 mi 10% 1%
Garfield County, MT 63 mi 22% under 1%
Valley County, MT 65 mi 51% 2%
Daniels County, MT 81 mi 3% 1%
Wibaux County, MT 83 mi 22% 2%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 30, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status