HomeMontanaRoosevelt County

Roosevelt County, Montana

USDA's soil survey flags shrink-swell clay on 10% of Roosevelt County's mapped land and a shallow water table under basements on 2%, both below the national shares of 15% and 29%. 1.4% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map.

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 58% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1974.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

10%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

2%

high water table: limits basements

1%

in drought, October 13, 2026

58%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Roosevelt County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)9.6%
High water table (limits basements)2.1%
Septic fields very limited85.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)9.6%
Mapped soil1,517,400 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Zahill22%n/a
Vida14%n/a
Williams8%0%
Dooley5%n/a
Turner4%n/a
Farnuf4%n/a
Sheridan County: 6%Richland County: 8%Daniels County: 3%McCone County: 12%Williams County: 8%Dawson County: 8%Valley County: 51%Divide County: 21%Roosevelt County SheridanRichlandDanielsMcConeWilliamsDawsonValleyDivideRoosevelt
Roosevelt County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MT661 (2025-09-03)

What the numbers mean here

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 10.82 in, 3.20 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 14.02 in.

USDA rates 85% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

With shrink-swell clay on 10% and a shallow water table on 2% of the land, the soil survey points to neither problem across most of Roosevelt County; conditions still vary lot by lot.

Drought

1.4% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 45 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 5 weeks, most recently on the June 23, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse26.4%
D1 moderate drought or worse1.4%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Roosevelt County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202014.02 in
12 months to August 202610.82 in (-3.20)
202513.62 in (-0.40)
Wettest year since 18951906: 22.39 in
Driest year since 18951934: 5.76 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at BREDETTE (21 mi away)1.8

Homes

Housing units4,066
Median year built1974
Built before 198058%
Built 2000 or later16%
Owner-occupied67%
Median value, owner-occupied$118,800
Single-family detached77%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Sheridan County, MT 36 mi 6% 2%
Richland County, MT 40 mi 8% 2%
Daniels County, MT 43 mi 3% 1%
McCone County, MT 57 mi 12% under 1%
Williams County, ND 69 mi 8% 9%
Dawson County, MT 70 mi 8% 1%
Valley County, MT 77 mi 51% 2%
Divide County, ND 77 mi 21% 23%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 3, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status