HomeMontanaRichland County

Richland County, Montana

USDA's soil survey flags shrink-swell clay on 8% of Richland County's mapped land and a shallow water table under basements on 2%, both below the national shares of 15% and 29%. 62.7% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map.

FEMA's flood data list 3 flood losses here since 2016. 50% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1980.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

8%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

2%

high water table: limits basements

63%

in drought, October 13, 2026

50%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Richland County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)7.7%
High water table (limits basements)2.0%
Septic fields very limited86.3%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.0%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)7.4%
Mapped soil1,341,686 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Zahill13%n/a
Lambert11%n/a
Williams11%0%
Vida10%n/a
Lonna6%n/a
Cherry5%n/a
Dawson County: 8%Roosevelt County: 10%McKenzie County: 16%McCone County: 12%Wibaux County: 22%Williams County: 8%Sheridan County: 6%Golden Valley County: 7%Richland County DawsonRooseveltMcKenzieMcConeWibauxWilliamsSheridanGolden ValleyRichland
Richland County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MT083 (2025-08-29)

What the numbers mean here

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 10.49 in, 4.19 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 14.68 in.

USDA rates 86% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

With shrink-swell clay on 8% and a shallow water table on 2% of the land, the soil survey points to neither problem across most of Richland County; conditions still vary lot by lot.

Drought

62.7% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 45 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 18 weeks, most recently on the September 22, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse90.7%
D1 moderate drought or worse62.7%
D2 severe or worse26.7%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

3 flood losses since 2016, $32,196 paid. The worst year was 2019, with 2.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20192
20200
20211
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202014.68 in
12 months to August 202610.49 in (-4.19)
202514.23 in (-0.45)
Wettest year since 18951906: 23.39 in
Driest year since 18951934: 5.75 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at SIDNEY (20 mi away)1.8

Homes

Housing units5,610
Median year built1980
Built before 198050%
Built 2000 or later31%
Owner-occupied67%
Median value, owner-occupied$263,000
Single-family detached63%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Dawson County, MT 39 mi 8% 1%
Roosevelt County, MT 40 mi 10% 2%
McKenzie County, ND 54 mi 16% 4%
McCone County, MT 57 mi 12% under 1%
Wibaux County, MT 58 mi 22% 2%
Williams County, ND 63 mi 8% 9%
Sheridan County, MT 64 mi 6% 2%
Golden Valley County, ND 67 mi 7% 3%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 29, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status