HomeMontanaRosebud County

Rosebud County, Montana

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 25% of Rosebud County's mapped land, a higher share than 76% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on under 1%.

38.4% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 2 flood losses here since 2016. 54% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1978.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

25%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

<1%

high water table: limits basements

38%

in drought, October 13, 2026

54%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Rosebud County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)25.1%
High water table (limits basements)0.5%
Septic fields very limited73.0%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.5%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)26.1%
Mapped soil4,869,474 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Midway7%n/a
Cabba5%n/a
Yamacall5%n/a
Cabbart5%under 1%
Delpoint4%n/a
Ringling4%n/a
Treasure County: 44%Custer County: 19%Big Horn County: 30%Prairie County: 10%Powder River County: 30%Garfield County: 22%Yellowstone County: 23%Musselshell County: 24%Rosebud County TreasureCusterBig HornPrairiePowder RiverGarfieldYellowstoneMusselshellRosebud
Rosebud County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MT643 (2025-09-03), MT649 (2025-09-03)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.5% by land area here, and 26% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 25% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 38.4% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 25% of Rosebud County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 14.33 in, 0.34 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 14.67 in.

USDA rates 73% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

38.4% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 35 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 13 weeks, most recently on the August 11, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse59.8%
D1 moderate drought or worse38.4%
D2 severe or worse10%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

2 flood losses since 2016, $3,236 paid. The worst year was 2019, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20181
20191
20200
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202014.67 in
12 months to August 202614.33 in (-0.34)
202517.72 in (+3.05)
Wettest year since 18952019: 21.05 in
Driest year since 18951934: 7.47 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at FORSYTH (7 mi away)2.1

Homes

Housing units3,779
Median year built1978
Built before 198054%
Built 2000 or later11%
Owner-occupied64%
Median value, owner-occupied$182,400
Single-family detached62%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Treasure County, MT 29 mi 44% 4%
Custer County, MT 53 mi 19% 1%
Big Horn County, MT 67 mi 30% 1%
Prairie County, MT 71 mi 10% 1%
Powder River County, MT 75 mi 30% under 1%
Garfield County, MT 77 mi 22% under 1%
Yellowstone County, MT 79 mi 23% 3%
Musselshell County, MT 88 mi 24% 1%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 3, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status