HomeNorth DakotaMcHenry County

McHenry County, North Dakota

A shallow water table limits basements on 73% of McHenry County's mapped land, a higher share than 84% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 9%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map, after 3.9% a week earlier. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 72% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1966.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

9%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

73%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

72%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under McHenry County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)9.2%
High water table (limits basements)73.2%
Septic fields very limited78.6%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.6%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)9.4%
Mapped soil1,223,800 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Hecla9%n/a
Ulen6%n/a
Barnes5%20%
Aylmer4%n/a
Lohnes4%n/a
Towner3%n/a
Pierce County: 68%Bottineau County: 83%Ward County: 44%Sheridan County: 31%Rolette County: 62%McLean County: 13%Renville County: 86%Benson County: 69%McHenry County PierceBottineauWardSheridanRoletteMcLeanRenvilleBensonMcHenry
McHenry County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas ND049 (2026-05-04)

What the numbers mean here

On 73% of McHenry County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 15.73 in, 2.23 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 17.96 in.

USDA rates 79% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 10 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 96.9% of its area, in 2 weeks, most recently on the September 1, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse13.1%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in McHenry County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202017.96 in
12 months to August 202615.73 in (-2.23)
202517.43 in (-0.53)
Wettest year since 18952010: 24.45 in
Driest year since 18951934: 8.72 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at TOWNER 2 NE (15 mi away)3.6

Homes

Housing units2,833
Median year built1966
Built before 198072%
Built 2000 or later13%
Owner-occupied81%
Median value, owner-occupied$151,000
Single-family detached83%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Pierce County, ND 31 mi 8% 68%
Bottineau County, ND 40 mi 18% 83%
Ward County, ND 42 mi 12% 44%
Sheridan County, ND 47 mi 15% 31%
Rolette County, ND 52 mi 19% 62%
McLean County, ND 54 mi 9% 13%
Renville County, ND 57 mi 6% 86%
Benson County, ND 60 mi 12% 69%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (May 4, 2026) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status