HomeNorth DakotaSheridan County

Sheridan County, North Dakota

A shallow water table limits basements on 31% of Sheridan County's mapped land, a higher share than 50% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 15%.

83.7% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map, down from 93% a week earlier. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 76% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1967.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

15%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

31%

high water table: limits basements

84%

in drought, October 13, 2026

76%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Sheridan County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)14.8%
High water table (limits basements)31.4%
Septic fields very limited45.4%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)16.8%
Mapped soil643,700 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Williams16%0%
Zahl10%n/a
Parnell7%n/a
Bowbells7%n/a
Heimdal6%n/a
Emrick4%n/a
Wells County: 55%Burleigh County: 11%Kidder County: 19%McHenry County: 73%Pierce County: 68%McLean County: 13%Benson County: 69%Oliver County: 5%Sheridan County WellsBurleighKidderMcHenryPierceMcLeanBensonOliverSheridan
Sheridan County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas ND083 (2026-05-04)

What the numbers mean here

On 31% of Sheridan County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 16.52 in, 2.06 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 18.58 in.

Drought

83.7% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 11 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 5 weeks, most recently on the September 22, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse99.9%
D1 moderate drought or worse83.7%
D2 severe or worse39.1%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Sheridan County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202018.58 in
12 months to August 202616.52 in (-2.06)
202521.38 in (+2.80)
Wettest year since 18952000: 25.85 in
Driest year since 18951936: 8.22 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at MC CLUSKY (9 mi away)2.8

Homes

Housing units838
Median year built1967
Built before 198076%
Built 2000 or later10%
Owner-occupied84%
Median value, owner-occupied$110,300
Single-family detached85%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Wells County, ND 30 mi 10% 55%
Burleigh County, ND 42 mi 12% 11%
Kidder County, ND 47 mi 9% 19%
McHenry County, ND 47 mi 9% 73%
Pierce County, ND 48 mi 8% 68%
McLean County, ND 51 mi 9% 13%
Benson County, ND 57 mi 12% 69%
Oliver County, ND 57 mi 13% 5%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (May 4, 2026) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status