HomeNebraskaDodge County

Dodge County, Nebraska

A shallow water table limits basements on 41% of Dodge County's mapped land, a higher share than 59% of US counties and the 9th highest of 93 Nebraska counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 22%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 364 flood losses here since 2016, 55% of them in buildings with basements. 68% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1967.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

22%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

41%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

68%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Dodge County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)21.6%
High water table (limits basements)41.1%
Septic fields very limited93.6%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)23.6%
Mapped soil348,115 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Moody31%0%
Luton10%n/a
Gibbon8%n/a
Nora variant7%n/a
Zook6%n/a
Alcester5%n/a
Washington County: 16%Colfax County: 20%Saunders County: 24%Cuming County: 19%Burt County: 30%Douglas County: 19%Butler County: 21%Stanton County: 9%Dodge County WashingtonColfaxSaundersCumingBurtDouglasButlerStantonDodge
Dodge County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas NE053 (2025-09-03)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.8% by land area here, and 24% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 22% of the mapped land.

On 41% of Dodge County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 26.93 in, 3.37 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 30.30 in.

USDA rates 94% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 25 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 8 weeks, most recently on the August 4, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

364 flood losses since 2016, $9.3 million paid. The worst year was 2019, with 285. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 55% basements, 25% slabs, 12% crawl spaces, 8% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 15 in.

YearFlood losses
201666
20171
20182
2019285
20203
20214
20220
20230
20243
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202030.30 in
12 months to August 202626.93 in (-3.37)
202533.85 in (+3.55)
Wettest year since 18951915: 42.42 in
Driest year since 18951936: 15.52 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at FREMONT (14 mi away)7.3

Homes

Housing units16,725
Median year built1967
Built before 198068%
Built 2000 or later18%
Owner-occupied67%
Median value, owner-occupied$208,600
Single-family detached72%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Washington County, NE 22 mi 20% 16%
Colfax County, NE 23 mi 10% 20%
Saunders County, NE 24 mi 54% 24%
Cuming County, NE 25 mi 13% 19%
Burt County, NE 25 mi 32% 30%
Douglas County, NE 32 mi 3% 19%
Butler County, NE 35 mi 57% 21%
Stanton County, NE 36 mi 4% 9%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 3, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status