HomeNebraskaCuming County

Cuming County, Nebraska

A shallow water table limits basements on 19% of Cuming County's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 13%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 25 flood losses here since 2016. 75% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1958.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

13%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

19%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

75%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Cuming County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)13.1%
High water table (limits basements)18.6%
Septic fields very limited78.3%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.4%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)12.6%
Mapped soil367,725 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Moody29%0%
Nora20%n/a
Alcester11%n/a
Belfore8%n/a
Crofton5%n/a
Zook3%n/a
Stanton County: 9%Thurston County: 14%Burt County: 30%Dodge County: 41%Wayne County: 11%Colfax County: 20%Dakota County: 22%Washington County: 16%Cuming County StantonThurstonBurtDodgeWayneColfaxDakotaWashingtonCuming
Cuming County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas NE039 (2025-09-03)

What the numbers mean here

On 19% of Cuming County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 24.89 in, 4.71 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 29.60 in.

USDA rates 78% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 27 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 14 weeks, most recently on the September 8, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse92%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

25 flood losses since 2016, $440,390 paid. The worst year was 2019, with 25. Median water depth outside the building: 13.5 in.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
201925
20200
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202029.60 in
12 months to August 202624.89 in (-4.71)
202532.21 in (+2.61)
Wettest year since 18951915: 42.99 in
Driest year since 18951939: 14.92 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at W PT (6 mi away)7.7

Homes

Housing units4,153
Median year built1958
Built before 198075%
Built 2000 or later10%
Owner-occupied69%
Median value, owner-occupied$178,800
Single-family detached85%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Stanton County, NE 20 mi 4% 9%
Thurston County, NE 21 mi 4% 14%
Burt County, NE 24 mi 32% 30%
Dodge County, NE 25 mi 22% 41%
Wayne County, NE 27 mi 6% 11%
Colfax County, NE 28 mi 10% 20%
Dakota County, NE 35 mi 13% 22%
Washington County, NE 39 mi 20% 16%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 3, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status