HomeOhioHocking County

Hocking County, Ohio

A shallow water table limits basements on 36% of Hocking County's mapped land, a higher share than 55% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 14%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 34 flood losses here since 2016. 49% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1981.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

14%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

36%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

49%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Hocking County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)14.1%
High water table (limits basements)36.5%
Septic fields very limited85.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.6%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)14.0%
Mapped soil271,194 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Shelocta22%4%
Westmoreland9%0%
Cruze8%n/a
Wellston7%under 1%
Dekalb6%n/a
Berks5%under 1%
Vinton County: 37%Fairfield County: 60%Perry County: 42%Athens County: 27%Pickaway County: 72%Ross County: 61%Jackson County: 53%Morgan County: 23%Hocking County VintonFairfieldPerryAthensPickawayRossJacksonMorganHocking
Hocking County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas OH073 (2025-08-29)

What the numbers mean here

On 36% of Hocking County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 46.99 in, 4.55 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 42.44 in.

USDA rates 86% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. No part of the county was in drought in the last 52 weeks.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

34 flood losses since 2016, $1.1 million paid. The worst year was 2018, with 25. Median water depth outside the building: 14 in.

YearFlood losses
20160
20175
201825
20191
20200
20210
20221
20230
20240
20251
2026 to date1

Rain

Average year, 1991-202042.44 in
12 months to August 202646.99 in (+4.55)
202545.78 in (+3.34)
Wettest year since 18952011: 58.64 in
Driest year since 18951930: 24.35 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at NELSONVILLE (13 mi away)9.1

Homes

Housing units13,013
Median year built1981
Built before 198049%
Built 2000 or later20%
Owner-occupied79%
Median value, owner-occupied$186,400
Single-family detached75%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Cities in Hocking County

CityExpansive clayHigh water tableHomes
Laurelvilleunder 1%8%325
Logan6%42%2,868
Murray City16%33%178

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Vinton County, OH 16 mi 12% 37%
Fairfield County, OH 19 mi 5% 60%
Perry County, OH 22 mi 13% 42%
Athens County, OH 26 mi 29% 27%
Pickaway County, OH 32 mi 19% 72%
Ross County, OH 33 mi 20% 61%
Jackson County, OH 34 mi 17% 53%
Morgan County, OH 34 mi 35% 23%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 29, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status