HomeOhioPerry County

Perry County, Ohio

A shallow water table limits basements on 42% of Perry County's mapped land, a higher share than 60% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 13%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 37 flood losses here since 2016, 19% of them in buildings with basements. 52% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1978.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

13%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

42%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

52%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Perry County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)13.0%
High water table (limits basements)41.9%
Septic fields very limited78.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.3%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)12.9%
Mapped soil264,148 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Westmoreland18%0%
Guernsey15%n/a
Cincinnati9%n/a
Bethesda6%n/a
Wellston5%under 1%
Westmore3%n/a
Fairfield County: 60%Morgan County: 23%Hocking County: 36%Muskingum County: 39%Licking County: 69%Athens County: 27%Vinton County: 37%Coshocton County: 46%Perry County FairfieldMorganHockingMuskingumLickingAthensVintonCoshoctonPerry
Perry County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas OH127 (2025-09-02)

What the numbers mean here

On 42% of Perry County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 48.13 in, 5.42 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 42.71 in.

USDA rates 78% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. No part of the county was in drought in the last 52 weeks.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

37 flood losses since 2016, $329,522 paid. The worst year was 2026, with 23. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 19% basements, 45% slabs, 26% crawl spaces, 10% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 20 in.

YearFlood losses
20160
201713
20180
20190
20200
20210
20220
20230
20240
20251
2026 to date23

Rain

Average year, 1991-202042.71 in
12 months to August 202648.13 in (+5.42)
202543.68 in (+0.97)
Wettest year since 18952018: 57.55 in
Driest year since 18951930: 21.98 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at NEW LEXINGTON 2 NW (1 mi away)8.6

Homes

Housing units15,044
Median year built1978
Built before 198052%
Built 2000 or later22%
Owner-occupied76%
Median value, owner-occupied$191,100
Single-family detached76%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Cities in Perry County

CityExpansive clayHigh water tableHomes
Corning17%29%230
Crooksville13%51%1,095
Glenford0%58%97
Hemlock14%38%94
Junction City3%61%347
New Lexington4%38%1,946
New Straitsville33%36%323
Roseville3%45%723
Shawnee23%23%222
Somerset1%59%644
Thornville0%87%705

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Fairfield County, OH 21 mi 5% 60%
Morgan County, OH 22 mi 35% 23%
Hocking County, OH 22 mi 14% 36%
Muskingum County, OH 22 mi 17% 39%
Licking County, OH 27 mi 1% 69%
Athens County, OH 30 mi 29% 27%
Vinton County, OH 36 mi 12% 37%
Coshocton County, OH 42 mi 3% 46%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 2, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status