HomeOhioWashington County

Washington County, Ohio

A shallow water table limits basements on 19% of Washington County's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 40%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 64 flood losses here since 2016, 23% of them in buildings with basements. 63% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1973.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

40%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

19%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

63%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Washington County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)39.7%
High water table (limits basements)18.9%
Septic fields very limited95.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.6%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)38.9%
Mapped soil409,408 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Upshur32%0%
Gilpin17%under 1%
Summitville7%n/a
Vandalia4%n/a
Dekalb4%n/a
Woodsfield3%n/a
Wood County: 21%Pleasants County: 5%Noble County: 18%Morgan County: 23%Monroe County: 18%Ritchie County: 10%Wirt County: 17%Athens County: 27%Washington County WoodPleasantsNobleMorganMonroeRitchieWirtAthensWashington
Washington County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas OH167 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.6% by land area here, and 39% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 40% of the mapped land.

On 19% of Washington County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 46.89 in, 2.83 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 44.06 in.

USDA rates 96% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. No part of the county was in drought in the last 52 weeks.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

64 flood losses since 2016, $1.2 million paid. The worst year was 2018, with 23. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 23% basements, 51% slabs, 6% crawl spaces, 19% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 28 in.

YearFlood losses
20161
20172
201823
20193
20200
20211
20222
20234
202421
20250
2026 to date7

Rain

Average year, 1991-202044.06 in
12 months to August 202646.89 in (+2.83)
202544.29 in (+0.23)
Wettest year since 18952018: 62.71 in
Driest year since 18951930: 22.31 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at MARIETTA WWTP (4 mi away)9.5

Homes

Housing units27,949
Median year built1973
Built before 198063%
Built 2000 or later14%
Owner-occupied75%
Median value, owner-occupied$185,600
Single-family detached78%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Cities in Washington County

CityExpansive clayHigh water tableHomes
Belpre19%8%3,385
Beverly2%7%607
Lowell5%13%289
Lower Salem4%6%38
Macksburg10%22%71
Marietta40%15%6,852
Matamoras (New Matamoras)under 1%21%460

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Wood County, WV 16 mi 45% 21%
Pleasants County, WV 18 mi 32% 5%
Noble County, OH 22 mi 31% 18%
Morgan County, OH 23 mi 35% 23%
Monroe County, OH 29 mi 27% 18%
Ritchie County, WV 30 mi 44% 10%
Wirt County, WV 30 mi 50% 17%
Athens County, OH 31 mi 29% 27%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status