HomeOklahomaTillman County

Tillman County, Oklahoma

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 47% of Tillman County's mapped land, a higher share than 90% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 2%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 83% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1963.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

47%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

2%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

83%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Tillman County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)46.7%
High water table (limits basements)1.6%
Septic fields very limited75.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)5.4%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)42.9%
Mapped soil580,282 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Tipton11%n/a
Foard9%n/a
Tillman9%93%
Vernon8%n/a
Hollister6%n/a
Devol5%n/a
Wilbarger County: 41%Wichita County: 43%Jackson County: 35%Cotton County: 54%Comanche County: 38%Kiowa County: 54%Hardeman County: 34%Greer County: 26%Tillman County WilbargerWichitaJacksonCottonComancheKiowaHardemanGreerTillman
Tillman County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas OK141 (2025-08-29)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 5.4% by land area here, and 43% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 47% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 47% of Tillman County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 17.37 in, 11.09 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 28.46 in.

USDA rates 76% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 52 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 42 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse100%
D3 extreme or worse100%
D4 exceptional92.8%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Tillman County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202028.46 in
12 months to August 202617.37 in (-11.09)
202531.17 in (+2.71)
Wettest year since 18951941: 43.09 in
Driest year since 18952011: 14.14 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at HEADRICK (21 mi away)8.1

Homes

Housing units3,748
Median year built1963
Built before 198083%
Built 2000 or later6%
Owner-occupied73%
Median value, owner-occupied$79,800
Single-family detached89%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Wilbarger County, TX 27 mi 41% under 1%
Wichita County, TX 29 mi 43% under 1%
Jackson County, OK 31 mi 35% 10%
Cotton County, OK 32 mi 54% 4%
Comanche County, OK 33 mi 38% 4%
Kiowa County, OK 38 mi 54% 1%
Hardeman County, TX 47 mi 34% 1%
Greer County, OK 53 mi 26% 3%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 29, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status