HomeOklahomaNoble County

Noble County, Oklahoma

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 38% of Noble County's mapped land, a higher share than 86% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 1%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 2 flood losses here since 2016. 60% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1975.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

38%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

1%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

60%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Noble County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)37.7%
High water table (limits basements)1.0%
Septic fields very limited73.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)5.3%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)34.6%
Mapped soil475,475 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Grainola11%n/a
Norge10%n/a
Renfrow9%n/a
Kirkland8%n/a
Port8%n/a
Bethany6%n/a
Payne County: 25%Kay County: 59%Pawnee County: 33%Garfield County: 46%Logan County: 21%Grant County: 48%Osage County: 41%Kingfisher County: 25%Noble County PayneKayPawneeGarfieldLoganGrantOsageKingfisherNoble
Noble County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas OK103 (2025-08-29)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 5.3% by land area here, and 35% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 38% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 38% of Noble County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 33.64 in, 2.49 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 36.13 in.

USDA rates 73% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 52 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 26 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse90.7%
D3 extreme or worse10.4%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

2 flood losses since 2016, $18,956 paid. The worst year was 2019, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20160
20171
20180
20191
20200
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202036.13 in
12 months to August 202633.64 in (-2.49)
202536.52 in (+0.39)
Wettest year since 18952007: 55.31 in
Driest year since 18951910: 16.44 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at PERRY (7 mi away)11.5

Homes

Housing units5,078
Median year built1975
Built before 198060%
Built 2000 or later18%
Owner-occupied78%
Median value, owner-occupied$146,400
Single-family detached82%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Payne County, OK 26 mi 25% 7%
Kay County, OK 30 mi 59% 19%
Pawnee County, OK 30 mi 33% 22%
Garfield County, OK 31 mi 46% 6%
Logan County, OK 35 mi 21% 2%
Grant County, OK 41 mi 48% 10%
Osage County, OK 49 mi 41% 40%
Kingfisher County, OK 49 mi 25% 4%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 29, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status