HomeOregonJefferson County

Jefferson County, Oregon

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 29% of Jefferson County's mapped land, a higher share than 79% of US counties and the 6th highest of 35 Oregon counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 1%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 35% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1991.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

29%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

1%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

35%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Jefferson County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)29.1%
High water table (limits basements)1.3%
Septic fields very limited95.3%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.5%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)31.9%
Mapped soil1,113,777 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Tub10%n/a
Madras8%n/a
Simas7%n/a
Curant4%n/a
Lickskillet4%n/a
Smiling3%n/a
Wasco County: 15%Deschutes County: 9%Crook County: no dataWheeler County: 27%Sherman County: 0%Clackamas County: 5%Hood River County: 0%Gilliam County: 3%Jefferson County WascoDeschutesCrookWheelerShermanClackamasHood RiverGilliamJefferson
Jefferson County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas OR620 (2025-09-10), OR666 (2025-09-10), OR674 (2025-09-10)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.5% by land area here, and 32% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 29% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 29% of Jefferson County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 15.77 in, 2.59 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 18.36 in.

USDA rates 95% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 42 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 32 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse100%
D3 extreme or worse89.9%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Jefferson County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202018.36 in
12 months to August 202615.77 in (-2.59)
202517.54 in (-0.82)
Wettest year since 18951996: 31.51 in
Driest year since 18951930: 11.53 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at PELTON DAM (7 mi away)0.3

Homes

Housing units10,602
Median year built1991
Built before 198035%
Built 2000 or later30%
Owner-occupied72%
Median value, owner-occupied$374,200
Single-family detached73%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Wasco County, OR 36 mi 15% 2%
Deschutes County, OR 51 mi 9% 5%
Crook County, OR 52 mi n/a n/a
Wheeler County, OR 57 mi 27% 1%
Sherman County, OR 58 mi 0% 1%
Clackamas County, OR 61 mi 5% 30%
Hood River County, OR 64 mi 0% 5%
Gilliam County, OR 67 mi 3% under 1%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 10, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status