HomeOregonWasco County

Wasco County, Oregon

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 15% of Wasco County's mapped land, a higher share than 63% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 2%.

71.7% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 1 flood losses here since 2016. 62% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1973.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

15%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

2%

high water table: limits basements

72%

in drought, October 13, 2026

62%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Wasco County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)15.1%
High water table (limits basements)1.8%
Septic fields very limited93.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.0%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)15.7%
Mapped soil1,389,440 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Bakeoven13%n/a
Lickskillet10%n/a
Condon8%n/a
Wamic5%n/a
Simas5%n/a
Walla Walla3%n/a
Sherman County: 0%Hood River County: 0%Jefferson County: 29%Gilliam County: 3%Clackamas County: 5%Klickitat County: 2%Wheeler County: 27%Multnomah County: 0%Wasco County ShermanHood RiverJeffersonGilliamClackamasKlickitatWheelerMultnomahWasco
Wasco County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas OR666 (2025-09-10), OR673 (2025-09-10), OR674 (2025-09-10)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 3.0% by land area here, and 16% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 15% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 71.7% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 15% of Wasco County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 18.17 in, 2.17 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 20.34 in.

USDA rates 94% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

71.7% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 42 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 86.2% of its area, on the December 9, 2025 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse71.7%
D2 severe or worse41%
D3 extreme or worse3%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

1 flood losses since 2016, $0 paid. The worst year was 2019, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20191
20200
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202020.34 in
12 months to August 202618.17 in (-2.17)
202519.08 in (-1.26)
Wettest year since 18951996: 33.99 in
Driest year since 18951939: 11.49 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at GOVERNMENT CAMP (30 mi away)25.7

Homes

Housing units12,198
Median year built1973
Built before 198062%
Built 2000 or later17%
Owner-occupied68%
Median value, owner-occupied$367,400
Single-family detached63%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Sherman County, OR 29 mi 0% 1%
Hood River County, OR 34 mi 0% 5%
Jefferson County, OR 36 mi 29% 1%
Gilliam County, OR 46 mi 3% under 1%
Clackamas County, OR 50 mi 5% 30%
Klickitat County, WA 52 mi 2% 5%
Wheeler County, OR 63 mi 27% 1%
Multnomah County, OR 66 mi 0% 30%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 10, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status