HomeOregonWashington County

Washington County, Oregon

A shallow water table limits basements on 42% of Washington County's mapped land, a higher share than 60% of US counties and the highest of 35 Oregon counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 7%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 21 flood losses here since 2016. 36% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1990.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

7%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

42%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

36%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Washington County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)6.8%
High water table (limits basements)42.4%
Septic fields very limited96.6%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.5%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)7.0%
Mapped soil465,485 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Olyic8%n/a
Laurelwood8%n/a
Melby8%n/a
Woodburn8%n/a
Aloha6%n/a
Cornelius4%n/a
Yamhill County: 36%Columbia County: 35%Tillamook County: 5%Multnomah County: 30%Clark County: 22%Clatsop County: 12%Polk County: 30%Cowlitz County: 10%Washington County YamhillColumbiaTillamookMultnomahClarkClatsopPolkCowlitzWashington
Washington County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas OR067 (2025-09-09)

What the numbers mean here

On 42% of Washington County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 51.23 in, 4.49 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 55.72 in.

USDA rates 97% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 8 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 7 weeks, most recently on the December 2, 2025 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

21 flood losses since 2016, $138,034 paid. The worst year was 2017, with 6.

YearFlood losses
20162
20176
20181
20193
20201
20212
20223
20231
20240
20251
2026 to date1

Rain

Average year, 1991-202055.72 in
12 months to August 202651.23 in (-4.49)
202548.47 in (-7.25)
Wettest year since 18951996: 89.01 in
Driest year since 18951929: 33.21 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at DILLEY 2 S (6 mi away)7.1

Homes

Housing units243,278
Median year built1990
Built before 198036%
Built 2000 or later31%
Owner-occupied61%
Median value, owner-occupied$588,000
Single-family detached57%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Yamhill County, OR 24 mi 31% 36%
Columbia County, OR 27 mi 7% 35%
Tillamook County, OR 33 mi 1% 5%
Multnomah County, OR 33 mi 0% 30%
Clark County, WA 33 mi 3% 22%
Clatsop County, OR 44 mi 1% 12%
Polk County, OR 47 mi 18% 30%
Cowlitz County, WA 49 mi 4% 10%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 9, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status