HomePennsylvaniaGreene County

Greene County, Pennsylvania

A shallow water table limits basements on 59% of Greene County's mapped land, a higher share than 74% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 6%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 44 flood losses here since 2016, 55% of them in buildings with basements. 70% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1960.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

6%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

59%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

70%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Greene County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)6.3%
High water table (limits basements)59.5%
Septic fields very limited99.0%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)1.2%
Mapped soil370,672 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Dormont42%n/a
Culleoka29%n/a
Guernsey5%n/a
Lowell5%4%
Glenford3%97%
Newark2%n/a
Monongalia County: 24%Marion County: 23%Marshall County: 48%Washington County: 51%Ohio County: 7%Wetzel County: 7%Fayette County: 49%Brooke County: 9%Greene County MonongaliaMarionMarshallWashingtonOhioWetzelFayetteBrookeGreene
Greene County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas PA611 (2025-09-05)

What the numbers mean here

On 59% of Greene County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 42.32 in, 1.94 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 44.26 in.

USDA rates 99% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 4 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 84.4% of its area, on the October 21, 2025 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

44 flood losses since 2016, $1.0 million paid. The worst year was 2016, with 18. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 55% basements, 15% slabs, 15% crawl spaces, 15% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 18 in.

YearFlood losses
201618
201710
20187
20191
20201
20211
20221
20230
20244
20250
2026 to date1

Rain

Average year, 1991-202044.26 in
12 months to August 202642.32 in (-1.94)
202538.70 in (-5.56)
Wettest year since 18952018: 61.87 in
Driest year since 18951930: 26.51 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at WAYNESBURG 1 E (5 mi away)7.7

Homes

Housing units16,201
Median year built1960
Built before 198070%
Built 2000 or later13%
Owner-occupied77%
Median value, owner-occupied$153,900
Single-family detached71%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Monongalia County, WV 17 mi 8% 24%
Marion County, WV 24 mi 11% 23%
Marshall County, WV 24 mi 5% 48%
Washington County, PA 24 mi 7% 51%
Ohio County, WV 28 mi 1% 7%
Wetzel County, WV 28 mi 27% 7%
Fayette County, PA 31 mi 2% 49%
Brooke County, WV 35 mi 1% 9%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 5, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status