HomeTexasCulberson County

Culberson County, Texas

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 2% of Culberson County's mapped land. A shallow water table limits basements on under 1%.

10.9% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 1 flood losses here since 2016. 59% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1975.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

2%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

<1%

high water table: limits basements

11%

in drought, October 13, 2026

59%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Culberson County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)2.3%
High water table (limits basements)under 0.1%
Septic fields very limited67.9%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.9%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)1.7%
Mapped soil2,443,527 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Bissett12%n/a
Beach8%n/a
Culberspeth7%n/a
Elcor5%n/a
Pokorny5%n/a
Reyab5%n/a
Reeves County: 11%Hudspeth County: 1%Jeff Davis County: 13%Loving County: 2%Eddy County: 2%Ward County: 4%Winkler County: 0%Presidio County: 10%Culberson County ReevesHudspethJeff DavisLovingEddyWardWinklerPresidioCulberson
Culberson County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas TX625 (2025-09-05), TX626 (2025-09-05)

What the numbers mean here

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 10.08 in, 1.30 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 11.38 in.

USDA rates 68% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

With shrink-swell clay on 2% and a shallow water table on under 1% of the land, the soil survey points to neither problem across most of Culberson County; conditions still vary lot by lot.

Drought

10.9% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 41 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 33 weeks, most recently on the September 29, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse10.9%
D2 severe or worse1.3%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

1 flood losses since 2016, $63,112 paid. The worst year was 2020, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20190
20201
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202011.38 in
12 months to August 202610.08 in (-1.30)
202511.34 in (-0.04)
Wettest year since 18951941: 27.70 in
Driest year since 18952011: 3.76 in

Homes

Housing units1,097
Median year built1975
Built before 198059%
Built 2000 or later10%
Owner-occupied70%
Median value, owner-occupied$79,300
Single-family detached71%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Cities in Culberson County

CityExpansive clayHigh water tableHomes
Van Horn0%0%937

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Reeves County, TX 49 mi 11% 1%
Hudspeth County, TX 50 mi 1% 1%
Jeff Davis County, TX 60 mi 13% under 1%
Loving County, TX 70 mi 2% 4%
Eddy County, NM 71 mi 2% under 1%
Ward County, TX 84 mi 4% 0%
Winkler County, TX 95 mi 0% 0%
Presidio County, TX 101 mi 10% 0%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 5, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status