HomeTexasFrio County

Frio County, Texas

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 10% of Frio County's mapped land, a higher share than 55% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on under 1%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 40% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1986.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

10%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

<1%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

40%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Frio County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)9.9%
High water table (limits basements)0.4%
Septic fields very limited55.3%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.0%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)11.9%
Mapped soil725,004 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Duval22%n/a
Webb10%n/a
Zavco6%n/a
Hindes6%n/a
Caid4%n/a
Uvalde4%n/a
Medina County: 33%Atascosa County: 34%La Salle County: 35%Zavala County: 28%McMullen County: 35%Dimmit County: 30%Uvalde County: 23%Bexar County: 51%Frio County MedinaAtascosaLa SalleZavalaMcMullenDimmitUvaldeBexarFrio
Frio County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas TX163 (2025-09-04)

What the numbers mean here

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 21.93 in, 2.28 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 24.21 in.

USDA rates 55% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

With shrink-swell clay on 10% and a shallow water table on under 1% of the land, the soil survey points to neither problem across most of Frio County; conditions still vary lot by lot.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 52 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 36 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse100%
D3 extreme or worse83.3%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Frio County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202024.21 in
12 months to August 202621.93 in (-2.28)
202515.84 in (-8.37)
Wettest year since 18951919: 43.34 in
Driest year since 18951956: 7.85 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at PEARSALL (2 mi away)8.2

Homes

Housing units6,393
Median year built1986
Built before 198040%
Built 2000 or later31%
Owner-occupied59%
Median value, owner-occupied$107,700
Single-family detached58%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Cities in Frio County

CityExpansive clayHigh water tableHomes
Dilley3%1%1,271
Pearsall1%1%3,065

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Medina County, TX 33 mi 33% under 1%
Atascosa County, TX 35 mi 34% under 1%
La Salle County, TX 36 mi 35% under 1%
Zavala County, TX 39 mi 28% under 1%
McMullen County, TX 46 mi 35% under 1%
Dimmit County, TX 50 mi 30% under 1%
Uvalde County, TX 52 mi 23% under 1%
Bexar County, TX 54 mi 51% under 1%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 4, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status