HomeTexasUvalde County

Uvalde County, Texas

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 23% of Uvalde County's mapped land, a higher share than 74% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on under 1%.

89.5% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 42 flood losses here since 2016, 0% of them in buildings with basements. 44% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1983.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

23%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

<1%

high water table: limits basements

90%

in drought, October 13, 2026

44%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Uvalde County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)23.4%
High water table (limits basements)under 0.1%
Septic fields very limited81.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)23.0%
Mapped soil1,001,145 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Uvalde11%n/a
Knippa10%n/a
Ector8%0%
Olmos7%n/a
Real7%n/a
Montell5%n/a
Real County: 9%Zavala County: 28%Kinney County: 10%Medina County: 33%Bandera County: 17%Frio County: 10%Kerr County: 33%Maverick County: 33%Uvalde County RealZavalaKinneyMedinaBanderaFrioKerrMaverickUvalde
Uvalde County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas TX463 (2025-09-05)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.8% by land area here, and 23% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 23% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 89.5% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 23% of Uvalde County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 33.45 in, 7.74 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 25.71 in.

USDA rates 82% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

89.5% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 38 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 17 weeks, most recently on the April 14, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse89.5%
D2 severe or worse27.3%
D3 extreme or worse0.2%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

42 flood losses since 2016, $3.8 million paid. The worst year was 2026, with 37. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 92% slabs, 8% crawl spaces. Median water depth outside the building: 30 in.

YearFlood losses
20161
20171
20182
20190
20200
20211
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date37

Rain

Average year, 1991-202025.71 in
12 months to August 202633.45 in (+7.74)
202521.87 in (-3.84)
Wettest year since 18951919: 44.87 in
Driest year since 18951956: 9.90 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at SABINAL (18 mi away)7.9

Homes

Housing units10,095
Median year built1983
Built before 198044%
Built 2000 or later23%
Owner-occupied71%
Median value, owner-occupied$150,800
Single-family detached71%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Cities in Uvalde County

CityExpansive clayHigh water tableHomes
Sabinal48%0%464
Uvalde23%under 1%6,061

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Real County, TX 33 mi 9% 0%
Zavala County, TX 34 mi 28% under 1%
Kinney County, TX 39 mi 10% 1%
Medina County, TX 40 mi 33% under 1%
Bandera County, TX 42 mi 17% 0%
Frio County, TX 52 mi 10% under 1%
Kerr County, TX 54 mi 33% under 1%
Maverick County, TX 54 mi 33% under 1%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 5, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status