HomeTexasMarion County

Marion County, Texas

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 4% of Marion County's mapped land. A shallow water table limits basements on 38%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 16 flood losses here since 2016. 49% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1981.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

4%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

38%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

49%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Marion County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)3.5%
High water table (limits basements)37.8%
Septic fields very limited71.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)6.5%
Mapped soil269,613 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Bowie14%0%
Cuthbert13%0%
Tenaha7%n/a
Kirvin7%n/a
Lilbert7%0%
Darco4%n/a
Harrison County: 24%Cass County: 4%Morris County: 25%Caddo Parish: 31%Upshur County: 2%Gregg County: 9%Camp County: 9%Bossier Parish: 47%Marion County HarrisonCassMorrisCaddoUpshurGreggCampBossierMarion
Marion County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas TX616 (2025-09-05)

What the numbers mean here

On 38% of Marion County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 36.45 in, 13.68 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 50.13 in.

USDA rates 72% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 40 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 31 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse100%
D3 extreme or worse87.7%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

16 flood losses since 2016, $328,479 paid. The worst year was 2016, with 9.

YearFlood losses
20169
20170
20181
20194
20200
20211
20220
20230
20240
20251
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202050.13 in
12 months to August 202636.45 in (-13.68)
202549.22 in (-0.91)
Wettest year since 18951905: 79.04 in
Driest year since 18951956: 28.44 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at LINDEN (15 mi away)17

Homes

Housing units5,623
Median year built1981
Built before 198049%
Built 2000 or later25%
Owner-occupied79%
Median value, owner-occupied$101,500
Single-family detached66%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Cities in Marion County

CityExpansive clayHigh water tableHomes
Jefferson4%68%1,144

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Harrison County, TX 17 mi 24% 53%
Cass County, TX 20 mi 4% 37%
Morris County, TX 31 mi 25% 45%
Caddo Parish, LA 31 mi 31% 50%
Upshur County, TX 34 mi 2% 38%
Gregg County, TX 34 mi 9% 43%
Camp County, TX 38 mi 9% 56%
Bossier Parish, LA 43 mi 47% 58%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 5, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status