HomeTexasHarrison County

Harrison County, Texas

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 24% of Harrison County's mapped land, a higher share than 75% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 53%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 116 flood losses here since 2016, 2% of them in buildings with basements. 45% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1984.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

24%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

53%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

45%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Harrison County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)24.2%
High water table (limits basements)53.4%
Septic fields very limited84.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.9%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)24.9%
Mapped soil585,082 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Eastwood12%99%
Cuthbert10%0%
Scottsville10%n/a
Bowie9%0%
Latex6%n/a
Kirvin6%n/a
Marion County: 4%Gregg County: 9%Panola County: 50%Caddo Parish: 31%Upshur County: 2%Cass County: 4%Rusk County: 15%Bossier Parish: 47%Harrison County MarionGreggPanolaCaddoUpshurCassRuskBossierHarrison
Harrison County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas TX203 (2025-09-04)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 3.9% by land area here, and 25% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 24% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 24% of Harrison County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 53% of Harrison County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 35.50 in, 14.93 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 50.43 in.

USDA rates 85% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 46 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 31 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse100%
D3 extreme or worse98.1%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

116 flood losses since 2016, $3.6 million paid. The worst year was 2016, with 92. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 2% basements, 37% slabs, 10% crawl spaces, 51% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 23 in.

YearFlood losses
201692
20170
20180
201916
20200
20212
20220
20230
20243
20250
2026 to date3

Rain

Average year, 1991-202050.43 in
12 months to August 202635.50 in (-14.93)
202549.80 in (-0.63)
Wettest year since 18951905: 74.45 in
Driest year since 18951943: 29.53 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at MARSHALL (5 mi away)17.5

Homes

Housing units29,756
Median year built1984
Built before 198045%
Built 2000 or later30%
Owner-occupied77%
Median value, owner-occupied$180,400
Single-family detached72%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Cities in Harrison County

CityExpansive clayHigh water tableHomes
Hallsville26%71%1,836
Marshall6%38%10,007
Scottsville19%44%172
Uncertain63%77%250
Waskom69%71%838

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Marion County, TX 17 mi 4% 38%
Gregg County, TX 26 mi 9% 43%
Panola County, TX 27 mi 50% 61%
Caddo Parish, LA 29 mi 31% 50%
Upshur County, TX 35 mi 2% 38%
Cass County, TX 37 mi 4% 37%
Rusk County, TX 38 mi 15% 28%
Bossier Parish, LA 44 mi 47% 58%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 4, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status