HomeTexasPolk County

Polk County, Texas

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 23% of Polk County's mapped land, a higher share than 74% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 45%.

2.1% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map, up from 0% a week earlier. FEMA's flood data list 149 flood losses here since 2016, 0% of them in buildings with basements. 34% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1989.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

23%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

45%

high water table: limits basements

2%

in drought, October 13, 2026

34%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Polk County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)23.4%
High water table (limits basements)45.2%
Septic fields very limited76.3%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.0%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)23.4%
Mapped soil712,957 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Pinetucky14%n/a
Woodville12%n/a
Hatliff5%n/a
Pluck5%n/a
Doucette4%n/a
Laska4%n/a
San Jacinto County: 16%Tyler County: 18%Trinity County: 13%Angelina County: 27%Hardin County: 12%Liberty County: 46%Walker County: 40%Jasper County: 15%Polk County San JacintoTylerTrinityAngelinaHardinLibertyWalkerJasperPolk
Polk County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas TX617 (2025-09-05)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.0% by land area here, and 23% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 23% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 2.1% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 23% of Polk County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 45% of Polk County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 36.51 in, 17.05 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 53.56 in.

USDA rates 76% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

2.1% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 39 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 25 weeks, most recently on the September 1, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse61%
D1 moderate drought or worse2.1%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

149 flood losses since 2016, $6.3 million paid. The worst year was 2024, with 70. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 63% slabs, 4% crawl spaces, 33% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 24 in.

YearFlood losses
201621
201735
201810
20194
20200
20216
20220
20230
202470
20253
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202053.56 in
12 months to August 202636.51 in (-17.05)
202549.25 in (-4.31)
Wettest year since 18951973: 79.63 in
Driest year since 18951917: 26.96 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at LIVINGSTON 2 NNE (6 mi away)17.6

Homes

Housing units26,469
Median year built1989
Built before 198034%
Built 2000 or later33%
Owner-occupied78%
Median value, owner-occupied$184,800
Single-family detached68%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Cities in Polk County

CityExpansive clayHigh water tableHomes
Corriganunder 1%72%811
Goodrich71%54%181
Livingston55%44%2,944
Onalaska15%46%1,765
Seven Oaks8%83%69

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
San Jacinto County, TX 24 mi 16% 42%
Tyler County, TX 27 mi 18% 34%
Trinity County, TX 29 mi 13% 74%
Angelina County, TX 35 mi 27% 44%
Hardin County, TX 41 mi 12% 67%
Liberty County, TX 41 mi 46% 76%
Walker County, TX 44 mi 40% 63%
Jasper County, TX 48 mi 15% 43%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 5, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status