HomeTexasAngelina County

Angelina County, Texas

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 27% of Angelina County's mapped land, a higher share than 78% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 44%.

89.8% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map, up from 84.3% a week earlier. FEMA's flood data list 48 flood losses here since 2016, 0% of them in buildings with basements. 40% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1986.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

27%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

44%

high water table: limits basements

90%

in drought, October 13, 2026

40%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Angelina County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)27.1%
High water table (limits basements)44.0%
Septic fields very limited74.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.9%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)33.8%
Mapped soil553,619 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Fuller9%1%
Alazan8%n/a
Rosenwall7%n/a
Keltys7%n/a
Koury6%n/a
Moswell5%n/a
Nacogdoches County: 13%San Augustine County: 20%Trinity County: 13%Polk County: 23%Tyler County: 18%Sabine County: 31%Shelby County: 40%Houston County: 23%Angelina County NacogdochesSan AugustineTrinityPolkTylerSabineShelbyHoustonAngelina
Angelina County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas TX005 (2025-09-04)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.9% by land area here, and 34% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 27% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 89.8% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 27% of Angelina County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 44% of Angelina County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 32.34 in, 20.14 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 52.48 in.

USDA rates 75% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

89.8% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 43 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 27 weeks, most recently on the September 1, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse89.8%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

48 flood losses since 2016, $1.6 million paid. The worst year was 2021, with 17. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 92% slabs, 5% crawl spaces, 3% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 8 in.

YearFlood losses
20160
20173
20182
20192
20201
202117
20223
20231
20244
202515
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202052.48 in
12 months to August 202632.34 in (-20.14)
202548.16 in (-4.32)
Wettest year since 18952024: 76.44 in
Driest year since 18952010: 28.67 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at LUFKIN ANGELINA CO AP (9 mi away)16

Homes

Housing units37,023
Median year built1986
Built before 198040%
Built 2000 or later29%
Owner-occupied64%
Median value, owner-occupied$163,500
Single-family detached65%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Cities in Angelina County

CityExpansive clayHigh water tableHomes
Burke4%79%272
Diboll11%63%1,613
Hudson10%62%2,241
Huntington15%61%1,625
Lufkin21%44%14,555
Zavalla10%32%341

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Nacogdoches County, TX 25 mi 13% 28%
San Augustine County, TX 28 mi 20% 28%
Trinity County, TX 34 mi 13% 74%
Polk County, TX 35 mi 23% 45%
Tyler County, TX 36 mi 18% 34%
Sabine County, TX 45 mi 31% 26%
Shelby County, TX 46 mi 40% 39%
Houston County, TX 48 mi 23% 50%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 4, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status