HomeVirginiaWythe County

Wythe County, Virginia

USDA's soil survey flags shrink-swell clay on 6% of Wythe County's mapped land and a shallow water table under basements on 8%, both below the national shares of 15% and 29%. The soil survey maps 81% of the county's land area; these shares describe the mapped part.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 14 flood losses here since 2016. 51% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1979.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

6%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

8%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

51%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Wythe County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)6.2%
High water table (limits basements)7.6%
Septic fields very limited70.1%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.3%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)6.2%
Urban land, not rated1.3%
Mapped soil240,600 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Frederick17%23%
Chiswell8%n/a
Matneflat7%n/a
Hagerstown6%n/a
Groseclose6%n/a
Shottower6%n/a
Bland County: 3%Grayson County: 1%Galax city: 1%Carroll County: 1%Pulaski County: 19%Smyth County: 11%Alleghany County: 0%Tazewell County: 10%Wythe County BlandGraysonGalax cityCarrollPulaskiSmythAlleghanyTazewellWythe
Wythe County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas VA197 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 32.55 in, 10.72 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 43.27 in.

USDA rates 70% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

With shrink-swell clay on 6% and a shallow water table on 8% of the land, the soil survey points to neither problem across most of Wythe County; conditions still vary lot by lot.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 37 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 14 weeks, most recently on the July 7, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

14 flood losses since 2016, $200,536 paid. The worst year was 2024, with 10.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20191
20202
20210
20220
20230
202410
20251
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202043.27 in
12 months to August 202632.55 in (-10.72)
202536.96 in (-6.31)
Wettest year since 18952020: 66.55 in
Driest year since 18951930: 23.43 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at WYTHEVILLE (4 mi away)8.5

Homes

Housing units14,030
Median year built1979
Built before 198051%
Built 2000 or later21%
Owner-occupied77%
Median value, owner-occupied$171,200
Single-family detached70%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Bland County, VA 16 mi 3% 11%
Grayson County, VA 19 mi 1% 6%
Galax city, VA 19 mi 1% 9%
Carroll County, VA 23 mi 1% 5%
Pulaski County, VA 23 mi 19% 6%
Smyth County, VA 26 mi 11% 5%
Alleghany County, NC 29 mi 0% 5%
Tazewell County, VA 31 mi 10% 3%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status