HomeWisconsinDouglas County

Douglas County, Wisconsin

A shallow water table limits basements on 56% of Douglas County's mapped land, a higher share than 71% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 20%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 10 flood losses here since 2016. 66% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1969.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

20%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

56%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

66%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Douglas County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)20.1%
High water table (limits basements)55.5%
Septic fields very limited84.6%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.9%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)20.5%
Mapped soil859,385 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Rubicon11%n/a
Amnicon8%n/a
Cuttre7%n/a
Newood5%n/a
Keweenaw4%n/a
Menahga4%n/a
Bayfield County: 46%Carlton County: 53%Washburn County: 37%Burnett County: 41%Pine County: 65%Sawyer County: 60%Ashland County: 76%Barron County: 48%Douglas County BayfieldCarltonWashburnBurnettPineSawyerAshlandBarronDouglas
Douglas County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas WI031 (2025-09-10)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 2.9% by land area here, and 21% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 20% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 20% of Douglas County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 56% of Douglas County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 22.78 in, 8.80 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 31.58 in.

USDA rates 85% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 41 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 31 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse100%
D3 extreme or worse100%
D4 exceptional22.9%

Flood losses since 2016

10 flood losses since 2016, $632,971 paid. The worst year was 2020, with 6.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20184
20190
20206
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202031.58 in
12 months to August 202622.78 in (-8.80)
202522.84 in (-8.74)
Wettest year since 18951951: 42.72 in
Driest year since 18951910: 16.78 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at GORDON (16 mi away)7.1

Homes

Housing units23,154
Median year built1969
Built before 198066%
Built 2000 or later17%
Owner-occupied72%
Median value, owner-occupied$205,800
Single-family detached75%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Bayfield County, WI 36 mi 20% 46%
Carlton County, MN 38 mi 6% 53%
Washburn County, WI 40 mi under 1% 37%
Burnett County, WI 47 mi 3% 41%
Pine County, MN 49 mi 4% 65%
Sawyer County, WI 55 mi 0% 60%
Ashland County, WI 58 mi 18% 76%
Barron County, WI 71 mi 0% 48%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 10, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status