HomeWisconsinOutagamie County

Outagamie County, Wisconsin

A shallow water table limits basements on 54% of Outagamie County's mapped land, a higher share than 70% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 20%.

0.5% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 47 flood losses here since 2016, 31% of them in buildings with basements. 50% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1980.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

20%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

54%

high water table: limits basements

1%

in drought, October 13, 2026

50%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Outagamie County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)19.6%
High water table (limits basements)54.5%
Septic fields very limited85.2%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.5%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)20.8%
Mapped soil412,659 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Hortonville18%n/a
Shiocton7%n/a
Kewaunee5%n/a
Symco5%n/a
Keowns5%n/a
Manawa5%n/a
Brown County: 32%Winnebago County: 48%Waupaca County: 46%Calumet County: 42%Shawano County: 50%Menominee County: 33%Oconto County: 51%Waushara County: 36%Outagamie County BrownWinnebagoWaupacaCalumetShawanoMenomineeOcontoWausharaOutagamie
Outagamie County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas WI087 (2025-09-10)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 3.5% by land area here, and 21% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 20% of the mapped land.

On 54% of Outagamie County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 33.11 in, 0.08 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 33.03 in.

USDA rates 85% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0.5% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 27 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 8 weeks, most recently on the January 6, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse5.9%
D1 moderate drought or worse0.5%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

47 flood losses since 2016, $1.8 million paid. The worst year was 2026, with 35. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 31% basements, 28% slabs, 36% crawl spaces, 5% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 16 in.

YearFlood losses
20161
20170
20184
20194
20201
20210
20221
20230
20241
20250
2026 to date35

Rain

Average year, 1991-202033.03 in
12 months to August 202633.11 in (+0.08)
202529.62 in (-3.41)
Wettest year since 18952019: 47.98 in
Driest year since 18951895: 18.84 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at APPLETON (10 mi away)6.8

Homes

Housing units80,915
Median year built1980
Built before 198050%
Built 2000 or later25%
Owner-occupied72%
Median value, owner-occupied$267,300
Single-family detached71%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Brown County, WI 23 mi 47% 32%
Winnebago County, WI 25 mi 33% 48%
Waupaca County, WI 25 mi 1% 46%
Calumet County, WI 27 mi 44% 42%
Shawano County, WI 29 mi under 1% 50%
Menominee County, WI 41 mi 0% 33%
Oconto County, WI 42 mi 0% 51%
Waushara County, WI 44 mi 5% 36%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 10, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status