HomeWisconsinWinnebago County

Winnebago County, Wisconsin

A shallow water table limits basements on 48% of Winnebago County's mapped land, a higher share than 65% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 33%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 42 flood losses here since 2016, 25% of them in buildings with basements. 57% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1975.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

33%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

48%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

57%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Winnebago County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)33.4%
High water table (limits basements)47.9%
Septic fields very limited69.6%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)5.4%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)39.6%
Mapped soil370,598 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Kewaunee11%n/a
Manawa9%n/a
Hortonville6%n/a
Houghton3%n/a
Zittau3%n/a
Menasha3%n/a
Calumet County: 42%Fond du Lac County: 50%Outagamie County: 54%Green Lake County: 48%Waushara County: 36%Waupaca County: 46%Marquette County: 41%Brown County: 32%Winnebago County CalumetFond du LacOutagamieGreen LakeWausharaWaupacaMarquetteBrownWinnebago
Winnebago County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas WI139 (2025-09-10)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 5.4% by land area here, and 40% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 33% of the mapped land.

On 48% of Winnebago County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 30.70 in, 2.08 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 32.78 in.

USDA rates 70% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 16 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 4 weeks, most recently on the September 1, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

42 flood losses since 2016, $846,901 paid. The worst year was 2026, with 26. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 25% basements, 31% slabs, 36% crawl spaces, 8% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 8.5 in.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20182
20197
20201
20212
20220
20230
20242
20252
2026 to date26

Rain

Average year, 1991-202032.78 in
12 months to August 202630.70 in (-2.08)
202529.41 in (-3.37)
Wettest year since 18952019: 44.16 in
Driest year since 18951895: 18.24 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at OSHKOSH (7 mi away)6.2

Homes

Housing units77,318
Median year built1975
Built before 198057%
Built 2000 or later20%
Owner-occupied66%
Median value, owner-occupied$225,800
Single-family detached66%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Calumet County, WI 23 mi 44% 42%
Fond du Lac County, WI 24 mi 13% 50%
Outagamie County, WI 25 mi 20% 54%
Green Lake County, WI 26 mi 2% 48%
Waushara County, WI 28 mi 5% 36%
Waupaca County, WI 31 mi 1% 46%
Marquette County, WI 41 mi 1% 41%
Brown County, WI 43 mi 47% 32%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 10, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status