HomeColoradoArapahoe County

Arapahoe County, Colorado

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 22% of Arapahoe County's mapped land, a higher share than 72% of US counties and the 8th highest of 63 Colorado counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 1%.

36.9% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 59 flood losses here since 2016, 83% of them in buildings with basements. 38% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1986.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

22%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

1%

high water table: limits basements

37%

in drought, October 13, 2026

38%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Arapahoe County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)21.5%
High water table (limits basements)0.7%
Septic fields very limited51.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.4%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)35.4%
Mapped soil524,410 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Bresser9%n/a
Nunn8%n/a
Renohill7%n/a
Weld6%n/a
Fondis6%n/a
Truckton6%n/a
Adams County: 11%Elbert County: 11%Denver County: 15%Douglas County: 3%Broomfield County: 46%Jefferson County: 17%Morgan County: 10%El Paso County: 6%Arapahoe County AdamsElbertDenverDouglasBroomfieldJeffersonMorganEl PasoArapahoe
Arapahoe County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas CO005 (2025-08-29), CO031 (2025-08-29)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.4% by land area here, and 35% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 22% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 36.9% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 22% of Arapahoe County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 12.49 in, 3.86 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 16.35 in.

USDA rates 52% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

36.9% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 52 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 8 weeks, most recently on the May 19, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse53.1%
D1 moderate drought or worse36.9%
D2 severe or worse24.9%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

59 flood losses since 2016, $197,311 paid. The worst year was 2023, with 31. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 83% basements, 6% slabs, 4% crawl spaces, 6% elevated.

YearFlood losses
20163
20171
20183
20193
20201
20219
20221
202331
20243
20251
2026 to date3

Rain

Average year, 1991-202016.35 in
12 months to August 202612.49 in (-3.86)
202515.24 in (-1.11)
Wettest year since 18952023: 24.20 in
Driest year since 18951954: 7.32 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at BYERS 5 ENE (13 mi away)2.5

Homes

Housing units269,345
Median year built1986
Built before 198038%
Built 2000 or later28%
Owner-occupied65%
Median value, owner-occupied$561,200
Single-family detached56%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Adams County, CO 16 mi 11% 2%
Elbert County, CO 26 mi 11% 2%
Denver County, CO 30 mi 15% 3%
Douglas County, CO 39 mi 3% 2%
Broomfield County, CO 44 mi 46% 1%
Jefferson County, CO 49 mi 17% 2%
Morgan County, CO 51 mi 10% 3%
El Paso County, CO 57 mi 6% 1%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 29, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status