HomeColoradoLas Animas County

Las Animas County, Colorado

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 27% of Las Animas County's mapped land, a higher share than 77% of US counties and the 6th highest of 63 Colorado counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 1%.

54% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 1 flood losses here since 2016. 59% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1972.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

27%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

1%

high water table: limits basements

54%

in drought, October 13, 2026

59%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Las Animas County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)26.7%
High water table (limits basements)0.6%
Septic fields very limited87.2%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.1%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)25.1%
Mapped soil3,043,091 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Travessilla9%n/a
Wilid6%n/a
Wiley4%n/a
Manzanola3%n/a
Manzanst3%n/a
Penrose3%n/a
Otero County: 19%Huerfano County: 13%Colfax County: 52%Pueblo County: 17%Union County: 28%Bent County: 13%Crowley County: 46%Costilla County: 0%Las Animas County OteroHuerfanoColfaxPuebloUnionBentCrowleyCostillaLas Animas
Las Animas County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas CO628 (2025-08-29), CO636 (2025-08-29)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.1% by land area here, and 25% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 27% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 54% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 27% of Las Animas County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 10.03 in, 5.75 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 15.78 in.

USDA rates 87% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

54% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 46 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 27 weeks, most recently on the September 22, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse66.9%
D1 moderate drought or worse54%
D2 severe or worse23.3%
D3 extreme or worse1.8%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

1 flood losses since 2016, $0 paid. The worst year was 2017, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20160
20171
20180
20190
20200
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202015.78 in
12 months to August 202610.03 in (-5.75)
202513.44 in (-2.34)
Wettest year since 18951941: 26.85 in
Driest year since 18952012: 9.05 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at TRINIDAD PERRY STOKES AP (17 mi away)1.1

Homes

Housing units8,170
Median year built1972
Built before 198059%
Built 2000 or later17%
Owner-occupied69%
Median value, owner-occupied$237,600
Single-family detached77%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Otero County, CO 43 mi 19% 2%
Huerfano County, CO 56 mi 13% 2%
Colfax County, NM 59 mi 52% 2%
Pueblo County, CO 63 mi 17% 2%
Union County, NM 65 mi 28% 1%
Bent County, CO 68 mi 13% 3%
Crowley County, CO 70 mi 46% 1%
Costilla County, CO 76 mi under 1% 4%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 29, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status