HomeIndianaPerry County

Perry County, Indiana

A shallow water table limits basements on 48% of Perry County's mapped land, a higher share than 64% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 27%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 12 flood losses here since 2016. 55% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1976.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

27%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

48%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

55%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Perry County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)26.7%
High water table (limits basements)47.6%
Septic fields very limited87.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.1%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)29.8%
Mapped soil246,886 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Adyeville17%n/a
Ebal13%n/a
Deuchars8%n/a
Apalona8%n/a
Tipsaw8%n/a
Wellston6%under 1%
Crawford County: 26%Hancock County: 36%Spencer County: 66%Breckinridge County: 28%Dubois County: 50%Meade County: 12%Harrison County: 17%Orange County: 24%Perry County CrawfordHancockSpencerBreckinridgeDuboisMeadeHarrisonOrangePerry
Perry County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas IN123 (2025-09-03)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.1% by land area here, and 30% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 27% of the mapped land.

On 48% of Perry County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 51.28 in, 0.93 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 50.35 in.

USDA rates 88% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 8 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 98.9% of its area, on the April 21, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse87.4%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

12 flood losses since 2016, $172,402 paid. The worst year was 2018, with 8.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20188
20191
20200
20211
20220
20230
20240
20252
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202050.35 in
12 months to August 202651.28 in (+0.93)
202558.74 in (+8.39)
Wettest year since 18951950: 70.63 in
Driest year since 18951930: 28.13 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at TELL CITY (12 mi away)14.3

Homes

Housing units8,597
Median year built1976
Built before 198055%
Built 2000 or later18%
Owner-occupied76%
Median value, owner-occupied$163,400
Single-family detached74%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Crawford County, IN 18 mi 9% 26%
Hancock County, KY 19 mi 1% 36%
Spencer County, IN 21 mi 3% 66%
Breckinridge County, KY 23 mi under 1% 28%
Dubois County, IN 24 mi under 1% 50%
Meade County, KY 24 mi 1% 12%
Harrison County, IN 29 mi 53% 17%
Orange County, IN 33 mi 13% 24%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 3, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status