HomeKansasOsborne County

Osborne County, Kansas

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 45% of Osborne County's mapped land, a higher share than 89% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 1%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 87% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1952.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

45%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

1%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

87%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Osborne County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)45.0%
High water table (limits basements)0.5%
Septic fields very limited75.9%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)5.5%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)47.2%
Mapped soil572,275 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Harney35%100%
Roxbury10%n/a
Armo8%n/a
Nuckolls5%n/a
Heizer5%n/a
Brownell5%n/a
Rooks County: 26%Russell County: 40%Mitchell County: 58%Smith County: 24%Lincoln County: 47%Jewell County: 50%Ellis County: 36%Phillips County: 6%Osborne County RooksRussellMitchellSmithLincolnJewellEllisPhillipsOsborne
Osborne County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas KS141 (2025-08-27)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 5.5% by land area here, and 47% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 45% of the mapped land.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 25.70 in, 0.57 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 26.27 in.

USDA rates 76% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 9 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 6 weeks, most recently on the May 26, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Osborne County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202026.27 in
12 months to August 202625.70 in (-0.57)
202525.67 in (-0.60)
Wettest year since 18951993: 45.79 in
Driest year since 18951966: 13.41 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at COVERT (9 mi away)7.1

Homes

Housing units2,031
Median year built1952
Built before 198087%
Built 2000 or later4%
Owner-occupied77%
Median value, owner-occupied$86,400
Single-family detached88%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Rooks County, KS 30 mi 26% 1%
Russell County, KS 30 mi 40% 1%
Mitchell County, KS 30 mi 58% 1%
Smith County, KS 30 mi 24% 1%
Lincoln County, KS 36 mi 47% 1%
Jewell County, KS 42 mi 50% 2%
Ellis County, KS 42 mi 36% 1%
Phillips County, KS 43 mi 6% 1%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 27, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status