HomeKansasPhillips County

Phillips County, Kansas

USDA's soil survey flags shrink-swell clay on 6% of Phillips County's mapped land and a shallow water table under basements on 1%, both below the national shares of 15% and 29%. None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map.

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 83% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1961.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

6%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

1%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

83%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Phillips County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)6.2%
High water table (limits basements)1.0%
Septic fields very limited52.9%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)6.3%
Mapped soil572,576 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Uly41%n/a
Holdrege20%0%
Roxbury7%n/a
Penden5%n/a
Harney5%100%
Wakeen4%n/a
Harlan County: 2%Smith County: 24%Norton County: 2%Rooks County: 26%Franklin County: 5%Furnas County: 2%Graham County: 3%Osborne County: 45%Phillips County HarlanSmithNortonRooksFranklinFurnasGrahamOsbornePhillips
Phillips County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas KS147 (2025-08-27)

What the numbers mean here

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 20.44 in, 3.86 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 24.30 in.

USDA rates 53% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

With shrink-swell clay on 6% and a shallow water table on 1% of the land, the soil survey points to neither problem across most of Phillips County; conditions still vary lot by lot.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 29 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 7 weeks, most recently on the June 2, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0.9%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Phillips County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202024.30 in
12 months to August 202620.44 in (-3.86)
202519.71 in (-4.59)
Wettest year since 18951993: 40.00 in
Driest year since 18951956: 12.96 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at LOGAN (15 mi away)5.3

Homes

Housing units2,790
Median year built1961
Built before 198083%
Built 2000 or later5%
Owner-occupied78%
Median value, owner-occupied$96,500
Single-family detached89%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Harlan County, NE 27 mi 2% 1%
Smith County, KS 30 mi 24% 1%
Norton County, KS 30 mi 2% 1%
Rooks County, KS 30 mi 26% 1%
Franklin County, NE 34 mi 5% 5%
Furnas County, NE 41 mi 2% 3%
Graham County, KS 41 mi 3% 1%
Osborne County, KS 43 mi 45% 1%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 27, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status